You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Contents (2000 - 557)
Skip to content
Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000
Historical version for 19 December 2014 to 31 December 2014 (accessed 28 January 2020 at 21:44) Current version
Part 15 Division 1 Clause 246A
246A   What is the maximum fee?
(cf clause 92 of EP&A Regulation 1994)
(1)  The fee for a development application must not exceed the maximum amount determined in accordance with this Division.
(2)  The services covered by the fee for a development application include the following:
(a)  the receipt of the application, and any internal referrals of the application,
(b)  consideration of the application for the purpose of determining whether any further information is required in relation to the proposed development,
(c)  inspection of the land to which the proposed development relates,
(d)  evaluation of the proposed development under section 79C of the Act, including discussion with interested parties,
(e)  preparation of internal reports on the application,
(f)  preparation and service of notices of the consent authority’s determination of the application,
(g)  the monitoring and reviewing by the Director-General of the practices and procedures followed by consent authorities in dealing with development applications:
(i)  for the purpose of assessing the efficiency and effectiveness of those practices and procedures, and
(ii)  for the purpose of ensuring that those practices and procedures comply with the provisions of the Act and this Regulation,
(h)  the monitoring and reviewing by the Director-General of the provisions of environmental planning instruments:
(i)  that control development, or
(ii)  that are required to be taken into consideration by consent authorities when dealing with development applications,
for the purposes of assessing the effectiveness of those provisions in achieving their intended effect and making recommendations for their improvement,
(i)  the operational expenses of the Building Professionals Board established under the Building Professionals Act 2005.
Note.
 Clause 50 (1) (c) provides that a development application must be accompanied by the fee, not exceeding the fee prescribed by Part 15, determined by the consent authority.