You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript. Some functionality may not be available.
Contents (1997 - 154)
Skip contents
Health Services Act 1997 No 154
Current version for 1 January 2017 to date (accessed 25 July 2017 at 08:33)
Schedule 1
Schedule 1 Names and areas of local health districts
(Sections 17 and 18)
Column 1
Column 2
Column 3
Name of local health district
Description of local government area or city
Description of area other than local government area
Sydney Local Health District
Ashfield, Burwood, Canada Bay, Canterbury, Leichhardt, Marrickville, Strathfield, Sydney (part)
 
South Western Sydney Local Health District
Bankstown, Camden, Campbelltown, Fairfield, Liverpool, Wingecarribee, Wollondilly
 
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District
Botany Bay, Hurstville, Kogarah, Randwick, Rockdale, Sutherland, Sydney (part), Waverley, Woollahra
Lord Howe Island
Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District
Kiama, Shellharbour, Shoalhaven, Wollongong
 
Western Sydney Local Health District
Auburn, Baulkham Hills, Blacktown, Holroyd, Parramatta
 
Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District
Blue Mountains, Hawkesbury, Lithgow, Penrith
 
Northern Sydney Local Health District
Hornsby, Hunters Hill, Ku-ring-gai, Lane Cove, Manly, Mosman, North Sydney, Pittwater, Ryde, Warringah, Willoughby
 
Central Coast Local Health District
Gosford, Wyong
 
Hunter New England Local Health District
Armidale Dumaresq, Cessnock, Dungog, Glen Innes Severn, Gloucester, Great Lakes, Greater Taree, Gunnedah, Guyra, Gwydir, Inverell, Lake Macquarie, Liverpool Plains, Maitland, Moree Plains, Muswellbrook, Narrabri, Newcastle, Port Stephens, Singleton, Tamworth Regional, Tenterfield (part), Upper Hunter, Uralla, Walcha
 
Murrumbidgee Local Health District
Albury, Berrigan, Bland, Boorowa, Carrathool, Conargo, Coolamon, Cootamundra, Corowa, Deniliquin, Greater Hume, Griffith, Gundagai, Harden, Hay, Jerilderie, Junee, Lachlan (part), Leeton, Lockhart, Murray, Murrumbidgee, Narrandera, Temora, Tumbarumba, Tumut, Urana, Wagga Wagga, Wakool, Young
 
Southern NSW Local Health District
Bega Valley, Bombala, Cooma-Monaro, Eurobodalla, Goulburn Mulwaree, Palerang, Queanbeyan, Snowy River, Upper Lachlan, Yass Valley
 
Western NSW Local Health District
Bathurst Regional, Blayney, Bogan, Bourke, Brewarrina, Cabonne, Cobar, Coonamble, Cowra, Dubbo, Forbes, Gilgandra, Lachlan (part), Mid-Western Regional, Narromine, Oberon, Orange, Parkes, Walgett, Warren, Warrumbungle, Weddin, Wellington
 
Far West Local Health District
Balranald, Broken Hill, Central Darling, Wentworth
Unincorporated Far West
Mid North Coast Local Health District
Bellingen, Coffs Harbour, Hastings, Kempsey, Nambucca
 
Northern NSW Local Health District
Ballina, Byron, Clarence Valley, Kyogle, Lismore, Richmond Valley, Tenterfield (part), Tweed