You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Warning: This page is an archive.
General administrative information and links are not current and should not be used.
Contents (1966 - 31)
Poisons and Therapeutic Goods Act 1966 No 31
Current version for 1 January 2017 to date (accessed 20 November 2017 at 11:08)
Status information

Status information

Currency of version
Current version for 1 January 2017 to date (accessed 20 November 2017 at 11:08).
Legislation on this site is usually updated within 3 working days after a change to the legislation.

Provisions in force
The provisions displayed in this version of the legislation have all commenced. See Historical notes

Formerly known as
Poisons Act 1966
Does not include amendments by:
Health Practitioner Regulation Amendment Act 2017 No 50 (not commenced)

Responsible Minister
Minister for Health

Authorisation
This version of the legislation is compiled and maintained in a database of legislation by the Parliamentary Counsel's Office and published on the NSW legislation website, and is certified as the form of that legislation that is correct under section 45C of the Interpretation Act 1987 .

File last modified 24 October 2017.