You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Contents (2000 - 557)
Skip to content
Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000
Current version for 13 September 2019 to date (accessed 22 September 2019 at 09:22)
Part 9 Division 4 Clause 170
170   What is a final fire safety certificate?
(cf clause 80E of EP&A Regulation 1994)
A final fire safety certificate is a certificate issued by or on behalf of the owner of a building to the effect that each essential fire safety measure specified in the current fire safety schedule for the building to which the certificate relates—
(a)  has been assessed by a properly qualified person, and
(b)  was found, when it was assessed, to be capable of performing to at least the standard required by the current fire safety schedule for the building for which the certificate is issued.
Note.
 A final fire safety certificate must be provided before a final occupation certificate can be issued for a building under clause 153 (1), and must also be provided if a fire safety order is made in relation to building premises.