There are currently network issues that may cause timeouts to your session. Please use F5 to refresh the page. Thank you for your patience.
Warning: This page is an archive.
General administrative information and links are not current and should not be used.
Contents (2000 - 557)
Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000
Current version for 13 April 2018 to date (accessed 22 April 2018 at 03:13)
Part 6 Division 7 Clause 88
88   Who must written notice be given to?
(cf clause 65 of EP&A Regulation 1994)
(1)  Written notice of the development application must be given:
(a)  to such persons as appear to the consent authority to own or occupy the land adjoining the land to which the application relates, and
(b)  to such public authorities (other than relevant concurrence authorities or approval bodies) as, in the opinion of the consent authority, may have an interest in the determination of the application.
(2)  For the purposes of this clause:
(a)  if land is a lot within the meaning of the Strata Schemes (Freehold Development) Act 1973, a written notice to the owners corporation is taken to be a written notice to the owner or occupier of each lot within the strata scheme, and
(b)  if land is a lot within the meaning of the Strata Schemes (Leasehold Development) Act 1986, a written notice to the lessor under the leasehold strata scheme concerned and to the owners corporation is taken to be a written notice to the owner or occupier of each lot within the strata scheme, and
(c)  if land is owned or occupied by more than one person, a written notice to one owner or one occupier is taken to be a written notice to all the owners and occupiers of that land.