You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript. Some functionality may not be available.
Contents (2000 - 557)
Skip contents
Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000
Current version for 1 September 2017 to date (accessed 25 September 2017 at 01:36)
Part 6 Division 5 Clause 78
78   What information must a written notice of designated development contain?
(cf clause 58 of EP&A Regulation 1994)
(1)  A written notice of a development application under section 79 (1) (b) of the Act must contain the following information:
(a)  a description (including the address) of the land on which the development is proposed to be carried out,
(b)  the name of the applicant and of the consent authority,
(c)  a description of the proposed development,
(d)  a statement that the proposed development is designated development,
(e)  a statement that the development application and the documents accompanying the application, including the environmental impact statement, may be inspected:
(i)  at the consent authority’s principal office, and
(ii)  at the Department’s offices (if the Minister or Secretary is not the consent authority), and
(iii)  at the council’s principal office (if the council is not the consent authority),
for a period specified in the notice during the relevant authority’s ordinary office hours,
(f)  a statement that:
(i)  any person during the period specified under paragraph (e) may make written submissions to the consent authority concerning the development application, and
(ii)  if a submission is made by way of objection, the grounds of objection must be specified in the submission,
(g)  the dates of the period specified under paragraph (e),
(h)  if the proposed development is also integrated development:
(i)  a statement that the development is integrated development, and
(ii)  a statement of the approvals that are required and the relevant approval bodies for those approvals,
(i)  a statement that, unless the proposed development is development about which the Planning Assessment Commission has conducted a review, any person:
(i)  who makes a submission by way of objection, and
(ii)  who is dissatisfied with the determination of the consent authority to grant development consent,
may appeal to the Land and Environment Court,
(j)  a statement that, if the Planning Assessment Commission conducts a review, the Minister’s determination of the application is final and not subject to appeal.
(2)  The period referred to under subclause (1) (e) must include the period of 30 days commencing on the day after which notice of the development application is first published in a newspaper under section 79 (1) (d) of the Act.