You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Warning: This page is an archive.
General administrative information and links are not current and should not be used.
Contents (2000 - 557)
Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000
Current version for 1 October 2017 to date (accessed 18 November 2017 at 06:16)
Part 1 Clause 4
4   What is designated development?
(cf clause 53C of EP&A Regulation 1994)
(1)  Development described in Part 1 of Schedule 3 is declared to be designated development for the purposes of the Act unless it is declared not to be designated development by a provision of Part 2 or 3 of that Schedule.
(2)  Part 4 of Schedule 3 defines certain words and expressions used in that Schedule.
(3)  Part 5 of Schedule 3 prescribes how certain distances are to be measured for the purposes of that Schedule.
(4)  Schedule 3, as in force when a development application is made, continues to apply to and in respect of the development application regardless of any subsequent substitution or amendment of that Schedule, and the application is unaffected by any such substitution or amendment.
(5)  References in subclause (4) to Schedule 3 include references to Schedule 3 to the Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 1994.