You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Contents (2000 - 557)
Skip to content
Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000
Historical version for 1 March 2013 to 7 March 2013 (accessed 16 December 2019 at 19:41) Current version
Part 15 Division 1 Clause 255
255   How is a fee based on estimated cost determined?
(cf clause 102 of EP&A Regulation 1994)
(1)  In determining the fee for development involving the erection of a building, the consent authority must make its determination by reference to a genuine estimate of:
(a)  the costs associated with the construction of the building, and
(b)  the costs associated with the preparation of the building for the purpose for which it is to be used (such as the costs of installing plant, fittings, fixtures and equipment).
(1A)  In determining the fee for development involving the carrying out of a work, the consent authority must make its determination by reference to a genuine estimate of the construction costs of the work.
(1B)  In determining the fee for development involving the demolition of a building or work, the consent authority must make its determination by reference to a genuine estimate of the costs of demolition.
(2)  The estimate must, unless the consent authority is satisfied that the estimated cost indicated in the development application is neither genuine nor accurate, be the estimate so indicated.