We’re developing a new legislation website and need your feedback.
You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Contents (2000 - 557)
Skip to content
Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000
Historical version for 4 June 2010 to 1 July 2010 (accessed 6 April 2020 at 16:26) Current version
Part 6 Division 1 Clause 50
50   How must a development application be made?
(cf clause 46A of EP&A Regulation 1994)
(1)  A development application:
(a)  must contain the information, and be accompanied by the documents, specified in Part 1 of Schedule 1, and
(b)  if the consent authority so requires, must be in the form approved by that authority, and
(c)  must be accompanied by the fee, not exceeding the fee prescribed by Part 15, determined by the consent authority, and
(d)  must be delivered by hand, sent by post or transmitted electronically to the principal office of the consent authority, but may not be sent by facsimile transmission.
(1A)  A development application that relates to a residential flat development, and that is made on or after 1 December 2003, must be accompanied by a design verification from a qualified designer, being a statement in which the qualified designer verifies:
(a)  that he or she designed, or directed the design, of the residential flat development, and
(b)  that the design quality principles set out in Part 2 of State Environmental Planning Policy No 65—Design Quality of Residential Flat Development are achieved for the residential flat development.
(1B)  If a development application referred to in subclause (1A) is also accompanied by a BASIX certificate with respect to any building, the design quality principles referred to in that subclause need not be verified to the extent to which they aim:
(a)  to reduce consumption of mains-supplied potable water, or reduce emissions of greenhouse gases, in the use of the building or in the use of the land on which the building is situated, or
(b)  to improve the thermal performance of the building.
(2)  A development application that relates to development for which consent under the Wilderness Act 1987 is required must be accompanied by a copy of that consent.
(2A)  A development application that relates to development in respect of which a site compatibility certificate is required by a State Environmental Planning Policy must be accompanied by such a certificate.
(2B)    (Repealed)
(3)  Immediately after it receives a development application, the consent authority:
(a)  must register the application with a distinctive number, and
(b)  must endorse the application with its registered number and the date of its receipt, and
(c)  must give written notice to the applicant of its receipt of the application, of the registered number of the application and of the date on which the application was received.
(4)  In the case of a development application under section 78A (3) of the Act, the application must be accompanied by such matters as would be required under section 81 of the Local Government Act 1993 if approval were sought under that Act.
(5)  The consent authority must forward a copy of the development application to the relevant council if the council is not the consent authority.
(6)  If the development application is for designated development, the consent authority must forward to the Director-General (where the Minister or the Director-General is not the consent authority) and to the council (where the council is not the consent authority) a copy of the environmental impact statement, together with a copy of the relevant application.
Note.
 Additional requirements in relation to the making of a development application apply to applications for designated development, for integrated development and applications for development that affect threatened species.
(7)  In determining whether an alteration, enlargement or extension of a BASIX affected building is BASIX affected development, the consent authority must make its determination by reference to a genuine estimate of the construction costs of the work the subject of the development application, including any part of the work that is BASIX excluded development. The estimate must, unless the consent authority is satisfied that the estimated cost indicated in the development application is neither genuine nor accurate, be the estimate so indicated.