Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000
Historical version for 7 September 2009 to 25 October 2009 (accessed 5 August 2020 at 14:50) Current version
Part 15 Division 1 Clause 246
246   What is the fee for a development application?
(cf clause 93 of EP&A Regulation 1994)
(1)  The maximum fee for development involving the erection of a building, the carrying out of work or the demolition of a work or a building, and having an estimated cost within the range specified in the Table to this clause is calculated in accordance with that Table.
(2)  Despite subclause (1), the maximum fee payable for development for the purpose of one or more advertisements is:
(a)  $215, plus $70 for each advertisement in excess of one, or
(b)  the fee calculated in accordance with the Table,
whichever is the greater.
(3)  The fees determined under this clause do not apply to development for which a fee is payable under clause 247.
Table
Estimated cost
Maximum fee payable
Up to $5,000
$110
$5,001–$50,000
$170, plus an additional $3 for each $1,000 (or part of $1,000) of the estimated cost.
$50,001–$250,000
$352, plus an additional $3.64 for each $1,000 (or part of $1,000) by which the estimated cost exceeds $50,000.
$250,001–$500,000
$1,160, plus an additional $2.34 for each $1,000 (or part of $1,000) by which the estimated cost exceeds $250,000.
$500,001–$1,000,000
$1,745, plus an additional $1.64 for each $1,000 (or part of $1,000) by which the estimated cost exceeds $500,000.
$1,000,001–$10,000,000
$2,615, plus an additional $1.44 for each $1,000 (or part of $1,000) by which the estimated cost exceeds $1,000,000.
More than $10,000,000
$15,875, plus an additional $1.19 for each $1,000 (or part of $1,000) by which the estimated cost exceeds $10,000,000.