You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Contents (2000 - 557)
Skip to content
Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000
Historical version for 2 May 2008 to 30 June 2008 (accessed 24 January 2020 at 19:14) Current version
Part 6 Division 1 Clause 49
49   Who can make a development application?
(cf clause 46 of EP&A Regulation 1994)
(1)  A development application may be made:
(a)  by the owner of the land to which the development application relates, or
(b)  by any other person, with the consent in writing of the owner of that land.
(2)  Subclause (1) (b) does not require the consent in writing of the owner of the land for a development application made by a public authority if, before making the application, the public authority serves a copy of the application on the owner.
(3)  Despite subclause (1), a development application made by a lessee of Crown land may only be made with the consent in writing given by or on behalf of the Crown.
(4)  In this clause, public authority includes an irrigation corporation within the meaning of the Water Management Act 2000 that the Minister administering that Act has, by order in writing, declared to have the status of a public authority for the purposes of this clause in relation to development of a kind specified in the order.