You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Contents (2000 - 557)
Skip to content
Environmental Planning and Assessment Regulation 2000
Historical version for 15 July 2001 to 13 December 2001 (accessed 26 January 2020 at 20:34) Current version
Part 15 Division 2 Clause 258
258   What is the fee for an application for modification of a consent for local development or State significant development?
(cf clause 105 of EP&A Regulation 1994)
(1)  The maximum fee for an application under section 96 (1) or (1A) of the Act for the modification of a development consent is:
(a)  if the fee for the original application was less than $100, 50 per cent of that fee, or
(b)  in all other cases, 50 per cent of the fee for the original application or $350, whichever is the lesser.
(2)  The maximum fee for an application under section 96 (2) of the Act for the modification of a development consent is:
(a)  if the fee for the original application was less than $100, 50 per cent of that fee, or
(b)  in all other cases, $100 or 50 per cent of the fee for the original application, whichever is the greater,
plus an additional amount of not more than $500 if notice of the application is required to be given under section 96 (2) of the Act.
(3)  The consent authority must refund so much of the additional amount as is not spent in giving the notice under section 96 (2) of the Act.
(4)  In this clause:
(a)  a reference to an original development application is a reference to the development application that resulted in the granting of the consent to be modified, and
(b)  a reference to the fee for the original development application does not include a reference to any fee under clause 252 that was payable for the giving of notice.
(5)  This clause does not apply to an application for the modification of a development consent granted by the Land and Environment Court on appeal from some other consent authority.