You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript. Some functionality may not be available.
Contents (2008 - 49)
Skip contents
Retail Trading Act 2008 No 49
Current version for 27 June 2017 to date (accessed 21 September 2017 at 22:22)
Status information

Status information

Currency of version
Current version for 27 June 2017 to date (accessed 21 September 2017 at 22:22).
Legislation on this site is usually updated within 3 working days after a change to the legislation.

Provisions in force
The provisions displayed in this version of the legislation have all commenced. See Historical notes

Formerly known as
Shop Trading Act 2008
Does not include amendments by:
Sch 3 to this Act (Sch 3 amends this Act on 1.12.2017) (inserted by Retail Trading Amendment Act 2015 No 55)
Industrial Relations Amendment (Jurisdiction of Industrial Relations Commission) Act 2009 No 32 (amended by Statute Law (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2015 No 15) (not commenced)

Responsible Minister
Minister for Industrial Relations

Authorisation
This version of the legislation is compiled and maintained in a database of legislation by the Parliamentary Counsel's Office and published on the NSW legislation website, and is certified as the form of that legislation that is correct under section 45C of the Interpretation Act 1987 .

File last modified 12 September 2017.