You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Warning: This page is an archive.
General administrative information and links are not current and should not be used.
Contents (2000 - 75)
Adoption Act 2000 No 75
Current version for 27 June 2017 to date (accessed 19 November 2017 at 14:06)
70   When can consent dispense order be made?
(cf AC Act s 32 (2) and (3))
(1)  A consent dispense order may be made:
(a)  before an application for an adoption order has been made in relation to a child, or
(b)  in conjunction with an adoption order in relation to a child.
(2)  Despite subsection (1) (a), a consent dispense order must not be made on the application of a person referred to in section 68 (c) except in conjunction with an adoption order in favour of that person or of that person and another person.
(3)  A consent dispense order relating to the adoption of a child made before an application for an adoption order has been made in relation to the child has effect for the purposes of any application for an adoption order that is subsequently made in relation to the child.