You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Warning: This page is an archive.
General administrative information and links are not current and should not be used.
Contents (1995 - 101)
Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 No 101
Repealed version for 18 August 2017 to 24 August 2017 (accessed 24 October 2017 at 04:06)
Schedule 2
Schedule 2 Vulnerable species and ecological communities
(Section 7)
Part 1 Vulnerable species
Animals
Vertebrates
Amphibians
Hylidae
 
Litoria brevipalmata Tyler, Martin & Watson, 1972
Green-thighed Frog
 
Litoria daviesae Mahony, Knowles, Foster & Donnellan, 2001
 
*
Litoria littlejohni A.M. White, Whitford and Mahoney, 1994
Littlejohn’s Tree Frog
*
Litoria olongburensis Liem & Ingram, 1977
Olongburra Frog
 
Litoria subglandulosa Tyler & Anstis, 1983
Glandular Frog
Myobatrachidae
 
Assa darlingtoni (Loveridge, 1933)
Pouched Frog
 
Crinia sloanei Littlejohn, 1958
Sloane’s Froglet
 
Crinia tinnula Straughan & Main, 1966
Wallum Froglet
*
Heleioporus australiacus (Shaw & Nodder, 1795)
Giant Burrowing Frog
 
Philoria sphagnicolus (Moore, 1958)
Sphagnum Frog
 
Pseudophryne australis (Gray, 1835)
Red-crowned Toadlet
Reptiles
Carphodactylidae
*
Uvidicolus sphyrurus (Ogilby, 1892)
 
Cheloniidae
*
Chelonia mydas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Green Turtle
Diplodactylidae
 
Lucasium stenodactylum Boulenger, 1896
Crowned Gecko
 
Strophurus elderi (Stirling & Zietz, 1893)
Jewelled Gecko
Gekkonidae
*
Christinus guentheri (Boulenger, 1885)
Lord Howe Island Southern Gecko
Pygopodidae
*
Aprasia parapulchella Kluge, 1974
Pink-tailed Legless Lizard
*
Delma impar (Fischer, 1882)
Striped Legless Lizard
Varanidae
 
Varanus rosenbergi Mertens, 1957
Rosenberg’s Goanna
Scincidae
*
Coeranoscincus reticulatus (Günther, 1873)
Three-toed Snake-tooth Skink
 
Ctenotus brooksi (Loveridge, 1933)
Wedgesnout Ctenotus
 
Lerista xanthura Storr, 1976
Yellow-tailed Plain Slider
*
Oligosoma lichenigera (O’Shaughnessy, 1874)
Lord Howe Island Skink
 
Tiliqua multifasciata Sternfeld, 1919
Centralian Blue-tongued Lizard
 
Tiliqua occipitalis (Peters, 1863)
Western Blue-tongued Lizard
Pythonidae
 
Antaresia stimsoni (Smith, 1985)
Stimson’s Python
 
Aspidites ramsayi (Macleay, 1882)
Woma
Elapidae
 
Cacophis harriettae Krefft, 1869
White-crowned Snake
 
Demansia rimicola Scanlon, 2007
A whip snake
 
Hoplocephalus bitorquatus (Jan, 1859)
Pale-headed Snake
 
Hoplocephalus stephensii Krefft, 1869
Stephens’ Banded Snake
 
Simoselaps fasciolatus (Gunther, 1872)
Narrow-banded Snake
 
Suta flagellum (McCoy, 1878)
Little Whip Snake
Birds
Anseranatidae
 
Anseranas semipalmata (Latham, 1798)
Magpie Goose
Anatidae
 
Oxyura australis Gould, 1837
Blue-billed Duck
 
Stictonetta naevosa (Gould, 1841)
Freckled Duck
Procellariidae
 
Ardenna carneipes (Gould, 1844)
Flesh-footed Shearwater
*
Macronectes halli Mathews, 1912
Northern Giant-petrel
*
Pterodroma leucoptera leucoptera (Gould, 1844)
Gould’s Petrel
*
Pterodroma neglecta neglecta (Schlegel, 1863)
Kermadec Petrel (west Pacific subspecies)
 
Pterodroma nigripennis (Rothschild, 1893)
Black-winged Petrel
 
Pterodroma solandri (Gould, 1844)
Providence Petrel
 
Puffinus assimilis Gould, 1838
Little Shearwater
Oceanitidae
*
Fregetta grallaria (Vieillot, 1818)
White-bellied Storm-Petrel
Diomedeidae
*
Diomedea antipodensis Robertson & Warham, 1992
Antipodean Albatross
*
Diomedea gibsoni Robertson & Warham, 1992
Gibson’s Albatross
*
Phoebetria fusca (Hilsenberg, 1822)
Sooty Albatross
*
Thalassarche cauta (Gould, 1841)
Shy Albatross
*
Thalassarche melanophris (Temminck, 1828)
Black-browed Albatross
Phaethontidae
 
Phaethon rubricauda Boddaert, 1783
Red-tailed Tropicbird
Sulidae
 
Sula dactylatra Lesson, 1831
Masked Booby
Ardeidae
 
Ixobrychus flavicollis (Latham, 1790)
Black Bittern
Falconidae
 
Falco subniger G.R. Gray, 1843
Black Falcon
Accipitridae
 
Circus assimilis Jardine & Selby, 1828
Spotted Harrier
 
Haliaeetus leucogaster (Gmelin, 1788)
White-bellied Sea-eagle
 
Hamirostra melanosternon (Gould, 1841)
Black-breasted Buzzard
 
Hieraaetus morphnoides (Gould, 1841)
Little Eagle
 
Lophoictinia isura (Gould, 1838)
Square-tailed Kite
 
Pandion cristatus (Vieillot, 1816)
Eastern Osprey
Gruidae
 
Grus rubicunda (Perry, 1810)
Brolga
Rallidae
 
Amaurornis moluccana (Wallace, 1865)
Pale-vented Bush-hen
Turnicidae
 
Turnix maculosus (Temminck, 1815)
Red-backed Button-quail
Scolopacidae
 
Calidris alba (Pallas, 1764)
Sanderling
*
Calidris tenuirostris (Horsfield, 1821)
Great Knot
 
Limicola falcinellus (Pontoppidan, 1763)
Broad-billed Sandpiper
 
Limosa limosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Black-tailed Godwit
 
Xenus cinereus (Güldenstädt, 1775)
Terek Sandpiper
Jacanidae
 
Irediparra gallinacea (Temminck, 1828)
Comb-crested Jacana
Haematopodidae
 
Haematopus fuliginosus Gould, 1845
Sooty Oystercatcher
Charadriidae
*
Charadrius leschenaultii Lesson, 1826
Greater Sand-plover
*
Charadrius mongolus Pallas, 1776
Lesser Sand-plover
Laridae
 
Gygis alba (Sparrman, 1786)
White Tern
 
Onychoprion fuscata (Linnaeus, 1766)
Sooty Tern
 
Procelsterna cerulea (Bennett, 1840)
Grey Ternlet
Columbidae
 
Ptilinopus magnificus (Temminck, 1821)
Wompoo Fruit-dove
 
Ptilinopus regina Swainson, 1825
Rose-crowned Fruit-dove
 
Ptilinopus superbus (Temminck, 1809)
Superb Fruit-dove
Cacatuidae
 
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Grant, 1803)
Gang-gang Cockatoo
 
Calyptorhynchus banksii samueli Mathews, 1917
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (inland subspecies)
 
Calyptorhynchus lathami (Temminck, 1807)
Glossy Black-Cockatoo
 
Lophochroa leadbeateri (Vigors, 1831)
Major Mitchell’s Cockatoo
Psittacidae
 
Glossopsitta porphyrocephala (Dietrichsen, 1837)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet
 
Glossopsitta pusilla (Shaw, 1790)
Little Lorikeet
 
Neophema pulchella (Shaw, 1792)
Turquoise Parrot
 
Neophema splendida (Gould, 1841)
Scarlet-chested Parrot
 
Pezoporus wallicus wallicus (Kerr, 1792)
Eastern Ground Parrot
*
Polytelis swainsonii (Desmarest, 1826)
Superb Parrot
Strigidae
 
Ninox connivens (Latham, 1801)
Barking Owl
 
Ninox strenua (Gould, 1838)
Powerful Owl
Tytonidae
 
Tyto longimembris (Jerdon, 1839)
Eastern Grass Owl
 
Tyto novaehollandiae (Stephens, 1826)
Masked Owl
 
Tyto tenebricosa (Gould, 1845)
Sooty Owl
Podargidae
 
Podargus ocellatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1830
Marbled Frogmouth
Alcedinidae
 
Todiramphus chloris (Boddaert, 1783)
Collared Kingfisher
Menuridae
 
Menura alberti Bonaparte, 1850
Albert’s Lyrebird
Atrichornithidae
*
Atrichornis rufescens (Ramsay, 1867)
Rufous Scrub-bird
Climacteridae
 
Climacteris picumnus victoriae Mathews, 1912
Brown Treecreeper (eastern subspecies)
Maluridae
 
Amytornis striatus (Gould, 1840)
Striated Grasswren
Acanthizidae
 
Calamanthus campestris (Gould, 1841)
Rufous Fieldwren
 
Chthonicola sagittata (Latham, 1801)
Speckled Warbler
 
Hylacola cautus Gould, 1843
Shy Heathwren
 
Pyrrholaemus brunneus Gould, 1841
Redthroat
Meliphagidae
 
Certhionyx variegatus Lesson, 1830
Pied Honeyeater
 
Epthianura albifrons (Jardine & Selby, 1828)
White-fronted Chat
*
Grantiella picta (Gould, 1838)
Painted Honeyeater
 
Lichenostomus cratitius (Gould, 1841)
Purple-gaped Honeyeater
 
Lichenostomus fasciogularis (Gould, 1854)
Mangrove Honeyeater
 
Melithreptus gularis gularis (Gould, 1837)
Black-chinned Honeyeater (eastern subspecies)
Petroicidae
 
Drymodes brunneopygia Gould, 1841
Southern Scrub-robin
 
Melanodryas cucullata cucullata (Latham, 1801)
Hooded Robin (south-eastern form)
 
Petroica boodang (Lesson, 1838)
Scarlet Robin
 
Petroica phoenicea Gould, 1837
Flame Robin
 
Petroica rodinogaster (Drapiez, 1819)
Pink Robin
Pomatostomidae
 
Pomatostomus halli Cowles, 1964
Hall’s Babbler
 
Pomatostomus temporalis temporalis (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827)
Grey-crowned Babbler (eastern subspecies)
Psophodidae
 
Cinclosoma castanotum Gould, 1840
Chestnut Quail-thrush
Neosittidae
 
Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Latham, 1801)
Varied Sittella
Pachycephalidae
 
Pachycephala inornata Gould, 1841
Gilbert’s Whistler
 
Pachycephala olivacea Vigors & Horsfield, 1827
Olive Whistler
 
Pachycephala pectoralis contempta Hartert, 1898
Golden Whistler (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Monarchidae
 
Carterornis leucotis (Gould, 1850)
White-eared Monarch
Campephagidae
 
Coracina lineata (Swainson, 1825)
Barred Cuckoo-shrike
Artamidae
 
Artamus cyanopterus cyanopterus (Latham, 1802)
Dusky Woodswallow
*
Strepera graculina crissalis Sharpe, 1877
Pied Currawong (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Timaliidae
 
Zosterops lateralis tephropleurus Gould, 1855
Silvereye (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Estrildidae
 
Stagonopleura guttata (Shaw, 1796)
Diamond Firetail
Mammals
Burramyidae
 
Cercartetus nanus (Desmarest, 1818)
Eastern Pygmy-possum
Dasyuridae
*
Dasyurus maculatus (Kerr, 1792)
Spotted-tailed Quoll
 
Ningaui yvonneae Kitchener, Stoddart & Henry, 1983
Southern Ningaui
 
Phascogale tapoatafa (Meyer, 1793)
Brush-tailed Phascogale
 
Planigale maculata (Gould, 1851)
Common Planigale
 
Sminthopsis leucopus (Gray, 1842)
White-footed Dunnart
 
Sminthopsis macroura (Gould, 1845)
Stripe-faced Dunnart
Phascolarctidae
*
Phascolarctos cinereus (Goldfuss, 1817)
Koala
Petauridae
 
Petaurus australis Shaw, 1791
Yellow-bellied Glider
 
Petaurus norfolcensis (Kerr, 1792)
Squirrel Glider
Potoroidae
 
Aepyprymnus rufescens (Gray, 1837)
Rufous Bettong
*
Potorous tridactylus (Kerr, 1792)
Long-nosed Potoroo
Macropodidae
 
Macropus parma Waterhouse, 1845
Parma Wallaby
 
Thylogale stigmatica (Gould, 1860)
Red-legged Pademelon
Pteropodidae
 
Nyctimene robinsoni Thomas, 1904
Eastern Tube-nosed Bat
*
Pteropus poliocephalus Temminck, 1825
Grey-headed Flying-fox
 
Syconycteris australis (Peters, 1867)
Common Blossom-bat
Emballonuridae
 
Saccolaimus flaviventris (Peters, 1867)
Yellow-bellied Sheathtail-bat
Molossidae
 
Mormopterus lumsdenae Reardon, McKenzie and Adams, 2014
Northern Free-tailed Bat
 
Mormopterus norfolkensis (Gray, 1839)
Eastern Freetail-bat
Vespertilionidae
*
Chalinolobus dwyeri Ryan, 1966
Large-eared Pied Bat
 
Chalinolobus nigrogriseus (Gould, 1856)
Hoary Wattled Bat
 
Chalinolobus picatus (Gould, 1852)
Little Pied Bat
 
Falsistrellus tasmaniensis (Gould, 1858)
Eastern False Pipistrelle
 
Kerivoula papuensis Dobson, 1878
Golden-tipped Bat
 
Miniopterus australis (Tomes, 1858)
Little Bentwing-bat
 
Miniopterus schreibersii oceanensis Maeda, 1982
Eastern Bentwing-bat
 
Myotis macropus (Gould, 1855)
Southern Myotis
 
Nyctophilus bifax Thomas, 1915
Eastern Long-eared Bat
*
Nyctophilus corbeni Parnaby, 2009
Corben’s Long-eared Bat
 
Scoteanax rueppellii (Peters, 1866)
Greater Broad-nosed Bat
 
Vespadelus baverstocki (Kitchener, Jones & Caputi, 1987)
Inland Forest Bat
 
Vespadelus troughtoni (Kitchener, Jones & Caputi, 1987)
Eastern Cave Bat
Muridae
 
Leggadina forresti (Thomas, 1906)
Forrest’s Mouse
*
Mastacomys fuscus Thomas, 1882
Broad-toothed Rat
 
Pseudomys gracilicaudatus (Gould, 1845)
Eastern Chestnut Mouse
 
Pseudomys hermannsburgensis (Waite, 1896)
Sandy Inland Mouse
*
Pseudomys pilligaensis Fox & Briscoe, 1980
Pilliga Mouse
 
Rattus villosissimus (Waite, 1898)
Long-haired Rat
Marine mammals
Otariidae
 
Arctocephalus forsteri (Lesson, 1828)
New Zealand Fur-seal
 
Arctocephalus pusillus doriferus Jones, 1925
Australian Fur-seal
Physeteridae
 
Physeter macrocephalus Linnaeus, 1758
Sperm Whale
Balaenopteridae
*
Megaptera novaeangliae (Borowski, 1781)
Humpback Whale
Fungi
Basidiomycota
Hygrophoraceae
 
Hygrocybe anomala var. ianthinomarginata A.M. Young
 
Hygrocybe aurantipes A.M. Young
 
Hygrocybe reesiae A.M. Young
 
Hygrocybe rubronivea A.M. Young
Plants
Apiaceae
 
 
Xanthosia scopulicola J.M. Hart & Henwood
 
Apocynaceae
 
*
Parsonsia dorrigoensis J.B. Williams
 
*
Tylophora linearis P.I. Forst.
 
Araliaceae
 
*
Astrotricha crassifolia Blakely
 
Argophyllaceae
*
Corokia whiteana L.S. Sm.
 
Asteliaceae
 
*
Neoastelia spectabilis J.B. Williams
 
Asteraceae
 
*
Ammobium craspedioides Benth.
 
*
Argyrotegium nitidulum (Hook. f.) J.M. Ward & Breitw.
 
*
Brachyscome muelleroides G. L. R. Davis
 
*
Brachyscome papillosa G. L. R. Davis
 
*
Calotis glandulosa F. Muell.
 
*
Olearia cordata Lander
 
*
Ozothamnus tesselatus (Maiden & R. Baker) Anderberg
 
*
Picris evae Lack
 
*
Rutidosis heterogama Philipson
 
*
Rutidosis leiolepis F. Muell.
 
 
Senecio garlandii F. Muell. ex Belcher
 
Brassicaceae
 
*
Lepidium aschersonii Thell.
 
Casuarinaceae
 
*
Allocasuarina simulans L. Johnson
 
Chenopodiaceae
 
*
Atriplex infrequens Paul G. Wilson
 
*
Maireana cheelii (R. Anderson) Paul G. Wilson
 
Convolvulaceae
 
 
Wilsonia backhousei Hook. f.
 
Corynocarpaceae
 
*
Corynocarpus rupestris Guymer subsp. rupestris
 
Cunoniaceae
 
*
Acrophyllum australe (Cunn.) Hoogl.
 
Cupressaceae
 
*
Callitris oblonga A. Rich. & Rich.
 
Cyperaceae
 
 
Cyperus rupicola S.T. Blake
 
*
Eleocharis obicis L.A.S. Johnson & O.D. Evans
 
 
Lepidosperma evansianum K.L. Wilson
 
Dilleniaceae
 
*
Hibbertia marginata Conn
 
Doryanthaceae
 
 
Doryanthes palmeri W. Hill ex Benth.
 
Elaeocarpaceae
 
Tetratheca glandulosa Sm.
 
*
Tetratheca juncea Sm.
 
Ericaceae
 
*
Budawangia gnidioides (Summerh.) Telford
 
 
Dracophyllum macranthum E.A.Br. & N. Streiber
 
 
Epacris purpurascens Sims var. purpurascens
 
*
Epacris sparsa R. Br.
 
 
Gaultheria viridicarpa subsp. merinoensis J.B. Williams ms
 
*
Gaultheria viridicarpa J.B. Williams ms subsp. viridicarpa
 
*
Leucopogon exolasius (F. Muell.) F. Muell. ex Benth.
 
*
Styphelia perileuca J. Powell
 
Euphorbiaceae
 
*
Baloghia marmorata C. White
 
*
Bertya opponens (F. Muell. ex Benth) Guymer
 
*
Fontainea australis Jessup & Guymer
 
Fabaceae
 
 
Acacia ausfeldii Regel.
 
 
Acacia bakeri Maiden
 
 
Acacia baueri subsp. aspera (Maiden & E. Betche) Pedley
 
*
Acacia carneorum Maiden
 
 
Acacia clunies-rossiae Maiden
 
*
Acacia constablei Tind.
 
*
Acacia courtii Tind. & Herscovitch
 
*
Acacia curranii Maiden
 
*
Acacia flocktoniae Maiden
 
*
Acacia georgensis Tind.
 
*
Acacia macnuttiana Maiden & Blakely
 
*
Acacia phasmoides J.H. Willis
 
*
Acacia pubescens (Vent.) R. Br.
 
*
Acacia pycnostachya F. Muell.
 
 
Archidendron hendersonii (F. Muell.) Nielsen
 
 
Bossiaea bombayensis K.L. McDougall
 
*
Bossiaea oligosperma A. Lee
 
*
Desmodium acanthocladum F. Muell.
 
 
Dillwynia tenuifolia Sieber ex DC.
 
*
Kennedia retrorsa Hemsley
 
*
Phyllota humifusa Benth.
 
*
Pultenaea aristata Sieber ex DC.
 
*
Pultenaea baeuerlenii F. Muell.
 
*
Pultenaea glabra Benth.
 
 
Pultenaea humilis Benth. ex Hook. F.
 
 
Pultenaea maritima de Kok
 
*
Pultenaea parrisiae J.D. Briggs & Crisp
 
 
Rhynchosia acuminatissima Miq.
 
*
Sophora fraseri Benth.
 
*
Swainsona murrayana Wawra
 
*
Swainsona plagiotropis F. Muell.
 
*
Swainsona pyrophila J. Thompson
 
 
Swainsona sericea (A. Lee) J. Black ex H. Eichler
 
 
Tephrosia filipes Benth.
 
Gentianaceae
 
*
Gentiana wissmannii J. Williams
 
Goodeniaceae
 
*
Velleia perfoliata R. Br.
 
Haloragaceae
 
*
Haloragis exalata F. Muell. subsp. exalata
 
*
Haloragis exalata subsp. velutina Orch.
 
Juncaginaceae
 
 
Maundia triglochinoides F. Muell.
 
Lamiaceae
 
*
Prostanthera cineolifera R. Baker & H.G. Smith
 
*
Prostanthera cryptandroides Cunn. ex Benth. subsp. cryptandroides
 
*
Prostanthera densa A.A. Ham.
 
*
Prostanthera discolor R. Baker
 
*
Prostanthera palustris B.J. Conn
 
 
Prostanthera sejuncta M.L. Williams, Drinnan & N.G. Walsh
 
*
Prostanthera stricta R. Baker
 
*
Westringia davidii Conn
 
Lauraceae
 
*
Cryptocarya foetida R. Baker
 
*
Endiandra hayesii Kosterm.
 
Malvaceae
 
*
Commersonia procumbens (Maiden & Betche) Guymer
 
*
Lasiopetalum joyceae Blakely
 
*
Lasiopetalum longistamineum Maiden & Betche
 
Meliaceae
 
*
Owenia cepiodora F. Muell.
 
Menispermaceae
 
 
Tinospora tinosporoides (F. Muell.) Forman
 
Myrtaceae
 
*
Angophora inopina K.D. Hill
 
*
Angophora robur L. Johnson & K. Hill
 
 
Callistemon linearifolius (Link) DC.
 
*
Darwinia biflora (Cheel) B. Briggs
 
 
Darwinia glaucophylla B.G. Briggs
 
 
Darwinia peduncularis B. Briggs
 
*
Eucalyptus aggregata Deane & Maiden
Black Gum
*
Eucalyptus alligatrix L.A.S. Johnson & K.D. Hill subsp. alligatrix
 
 
Eucalyptus approximans Maiden
 
*
Eucalyptus aquatica (Blakely) L. Johnson & K. Hill
 
*
Eucalyptus benthamii Maiden & Cambage
 
 
Eucalyptus boliviana J.B. Williams & K.D. Hill
 
*
Eucalyptus caleyi subsp. ovendenii L. Johnson & K. Hill
 
*
Eucalyptus camfieldii Maiden
 
 
Eucalyptus cannonii R. Baker
 
*
Eucalyptus canobolensis (L.A.S. Johnson & K.D. Hill) J.T. Hunter
 
 
Eucalyptus corticosa L.A.S. Johnson
 
 
Eucalyptus dissita K.D. Hill
 
 
Eucalyptus fracta K.D. Hill
 
*
Eucalyptus glaucina Blakely
 
*
Eucalyptus kartzoffiana L. Johnson & Blaxell
 
*
Eucalyptus langleyi L. Johnson & Blaxell
 
 
Eucalyptus leucoxylon F. Muell. subsp. pruinosa (F. Muell. Ex. Miq.)
Boland Yellow Gum
*
Eucalyptus mckieana Blakely
 
*
Eucalyptus nicholii Maiden & Blakely
 
 
Eucalyptus oresbia Hunter and Bruhl
 
*
Eucalyptus parramattensis subsp. decadens L. Johnson & Blaxell
 
*
Eucalyptus pulverulenta Sims
 
*
Eucalyptus pumila Cambage
 
*
Eucalyptus robertsonii subsp. hemisphaerica L. Johnson & K. Hill
 
*
Eucalyptus rubida subsp. barbigerorum L. Johnson & K. Hill
 
 
Eucalyptus sturgissiana L. Johnson & Blaxell
 
*
Eucalyptus tetrapleura L. Johnson
 
*
Homoranthus darwinioides (Maiden & E. Betche) Cheel
 
*
Homoranthus lunatus Craven & S.R. Jones
 
*
Homoranthus prolixus Craven & S.R. Jones
 
*
Kunzea cambagei Maiden & E. Betche
 
*
Kunzea rupestris Blakely
 
*
Leptospermum deanei J. Thompson
 
*
Leptospermum thompsonii J. Thompson
 
*
Melaleuca biconvexa Byrnes
 
*
Melaleuca deanei F. Muell.
 
 
Melaleuca groveana Cheel & C. White
 
*
Micromyrtus blakelyi J. Green
 
*
Syzygium hodgkinsoniae (F. Muell.) L. Johnson
 
*
Syzygium moorei (F. Muell.) L. Johnson
 
Olacaceae
 
*
Olax angulata A.S. George
 
Orchidaceae
 
*
Bulbophyllum globuliforme Nicholls
 
 
Caladenia montana G.W. Carr
 
 
Chiloglottis platyptera D.L. Jones
 
*
Cryptostylis hunteriana Nicholls
 
*
Diuris praecox D.L. Jones
 
 
Diuris tricolor Fitzg.
 
*
Diuris venosa Rupp
 
*
Genoplesium vernale D.L. Jones
 
 
Oberonia titania Lindl.
 
 
Peristeranthus hillii (F. Muell.) T.E. Hunt.
 
 
Prasophyllum pallens D.L. Jones
 
*
Prasophyllum retroflexum D.L. Jones
 
 
Pterostylis alpina R.S. Rogers
 
 
Pterostylis chaetophora M.A. Clem. & D.L. Jones
 
 
Pterostylis cobarensis M.A. Clem.
 
*
Pterostylis riparia D.L. Jones
 
 
Pterostylis elegans D.L. Jones
 
 
Pterostylis foliata Hook. f.
 
 
Pterostylis nigricans L. Jones & M.A. Clem.
 
*
Pterostylis pulchella Messmer
 
*
Rhizanthella slateri (Rupp) M.A. Clem. and P.J. Cribb
 
*
Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii F. Muell.
 
*
Sarcochilus hartmannii F. Muell.
 
*
Sarcochilus weinthalii (F.M. Bailey) Dockrill
 
 
Thelymitra alpicola Jeanes
 
Orobanchaceae
*
Euphrasia bella S.T. Blake
 
*
Euphrasia bowdeniae W.R. Barker
 
 
Euphrasia ciliolata W.R. Barker
 
Plantaginaceae
 
Veronica blakelyi (B.G. Briggs & Ehrend.) B.G. Briggs
 
Poaceae
 
*
Amphibromus fluitans Kirk
 
 
Ancistrachne maidenii (A.A. Ham.) Vickery
 
*
Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino
 
*
Austrostipa metatoris (J. Everett & S.W.L. Jacobs) S.W.L. Jacobs & J. Everett
 
*
Dichanthium setosum S.T. Blake
 
*
Paspalidium grandispiculatum B.K Simon
 
*
Rytidosperma pumilum (Kirk) Linder
 
Polygonaceae
 
 
Muehlenbeckia costata K.L. Wilson and Makinson ms
 
*
Persicaria elatior (R. Br.) Sojak
 
Proteaceae
 
*
Floydia praealta (F. Muell.) L. Johnson & B. Briggs
 
*
Grevillea banyabba P. Olde & N. Marriott
 
*
Grevillea evansiana McKee
 
 
Grevillea juniperina R. Br. subsp. juniperina
 
*
Grevillea kennedyana F. Muell.
 
*
Grevillea molyneuxii D.J. McGillivray
 
*
Grevillea parviflora R. Br. subsp. parviflora
 
*
Grevillea quadricauda P. Olde & N. Marriott
 
*
Grevillea rhizomatosa P. Olde & N. Marriott
 
 
Grevillea scortechinii subsp. sarmentosa (Blakely & McKie) McGillivray
 
*
Grevillea shiressii Blakely
 
*
Hakea archaeoides W.R. Barker
 
*
Hakea fraseri R. Br.
 
*
Hicksbeachia pinnatifolia F. Muell.
 
*
Isopogon fletcheri F. Muell.
 
*
Macadamia tetraphylla L. Johnson
 
*
Persoonia acerosa Sieber ex Schultes & Schultes f.
 
*
Persoonia marginata Cunn. ex R. Br.
 
Ranunculaceae
 
*
Clematis fawcettii F. Muell.
 
*
Ranunculus anemoneus F. Muell.
 
Restionaceae
 
*
Baloskion longipes (L.A.S. Johnson & O.D. Evans) B.G. Briggs & L.A.S. Johnson
 
Rhamnaceae
 
 
Discaria nitida Tortosa
 
 
Pomaderris bodalla N.G. Walsh & F. Coates
 
*
Pomaderris gilmourii var. cana N. Walsh
 
 
Pomaderris notata S.T. Blake
 
*
Pomaderris pallida Wakef.
 
*
Pomaderris parrisiae N. Walsh
 
Rubiaceae
 
*
Asperula asthenes Airy Shaw & Turrill
 
Rutaceae
 
*
Boronia deanei Maiden & E. Betche
 
*
Boronia granitica Maiden & E. Betche
 
*
Boronia umbellata P. Weston
 
*
Bosistoa transversa J.F. Bailey & C.T. White
 
*
Correa baeuerlenii F. Muell.
 
*
Leionema ralstonii (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson
 
*
Leionema sympetalum (Paul G. Wilson) Paul G. Wilson
 
*
Nematolepis rhytidophylla (Alb. & N.G. Walsh) Paul G. Wilson
 
*
Zieria murphyi Blakely
 
*
Zieria tuberculata J.A. Armstrong
 
Santalaceae
 
*
Thesium australe R. Br.
 
Sapindaceae
 
*
Dodonaea procumbens F. Muell.
 
 
Lepiderema pulchella Radlk.
 
Sapotaceae
 
 
Niemeyera whitei (Aubrev.) Jessup
 
Solonaceae
 
*
Solanum karsense Symon
 
Surianaceae
 
*
Cadellia pentastylis F. Muell.
 
Symplocaceae
 
*
Symplocos baeuerlenii R. Baker
 
Thymelaeaceae
 
*
Pimelea curviflora R. Br. var. curviflora
 
Winteraceae
 
*
Tasmannia glaucifolia J. Williams
 
 
Tasmannia purpurascens (Vick.) A.C. Smith
 
Part 2 Vulnerable ecological communities
 
Blue Mountains Swamps in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Castlereagh Scribbly Gum Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Hunter Valley Footslopes Slaty Gum Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Lower Hunter Valley Dry Rainforest in the Sydney Basin and NSW North Coast Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)