You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript. Some functionality may not be available.
Contents (1995 - 101)
Skip contents
Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 No 101
Current version for 14 July 2017 to date (accessed 22 August 2017 at 23:03)
Schedule 1
Schedule 1 Endangered species, populations and ecological communities
(Section 6)
Part 1 Endangered species
Animals
Vertebrates
Amphibians
Hylidae
*
Litoria aurea (Lesson, 1829)
Green and Golden Bell Frog
*
Litoria booroolongensis (Moore, 1961)
Booroolong Frog
*
Litoria raniformis (Keferstein, 1867)
Southern Bell Frog
*
Litoria verreauxii alpina (Fry, 1915)
Alpine Tree Frog
Myobatrachidae
*
Mixophyes balbus Straughan, 1968
Stuttering Frog
*
Mixophyes fleayi Corben & Ingram, 1987
Fleay’s Barred Frog
*
Mixophyes iteratus Straughan, 1968
Giant Barred Frog
 
Neobatrachus pictus Peters, 1863
Painted Burrowing Frog
 
Philoria kundagungan (Ingram & Corben, 1975)
Mountain Frog
 
Philoria loveridgei Parker, 1940
Loveridge’s Frog
 
Philoria pughi Knowles, Mahony, Armstrong and Donnellan, 2004
a frog
 
Philoria richmondensis Knowles, Mahony, Armstrong and Donnellan, 2004
a frog
 
Uperoleia mahonyi Clulow, Anstis, Keogh & Catullo, 2016
Mahony’s Toadlet
Reptiles
Agamidae
 
Ctenophorus mirrityana (McLean, Moussalli, Sass & Stuart-Fox 2013)
Barrier Range Dragon
*
Tympanocryptis pinguicolla Mitchell, 1948
Grassland Earless Dragon
Cheloniidae
*
Caretta caretta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Loggerhead Turtle
Chelidae
*
Myuchelys bellii (Gray, 1844)
Western Sawshelled Turtle, Bell’s Turtle
 
Myuchelys purvisi (Wells and Wellington, 1985)
Manning River Helmeted Turtle, Purvis’ Turtle
Dermochelyidae
*
Dermochelys coriacea (Vandelli, 1761)
Leatherback Turtle
Pygopodidae
 
Aprasia inaurita Kluge, 1974
Mallee Worm-lizard
 
Delma australis Kluge, 1974
Marble-faced Delma
Diplodactylidae
 
Amalosia rhombifer (J.E. Gray, 1845)
Zigzag Velvet Gecko
 
Diplodactylus platyurus Parker, 1926
Eastern Fat-tailed Gecko
Scincidae
*
Anomalopus mackayi Greer & Cogger, 1985
Five-clawed Worm-skink
 
Ctenotus pantherinus ocellifer (Peters, 1866)
Leopard Ctenotus
 
Cyclodomorphus melanops elongatus (Werner, 1910)
Mallee Slender Blue-tongue Lizard
*
Cyclodomorphus praealtus Shea, 1995
Alpine She-oak Skink
 
Cyclodomorphus venustus Shea & Miller, 1995
 
*
Eulamprus leuraensis Wells & Wellington, 1984
Water skink
*
Liopholis guthega (Donnellan, Hutchinson, Dempsey & Osborne, 2002)
Guthega Skink
Elapidae
 
Echiopsis curta(Schlegel, 1837)
Bardick
*
Hoplocephalus bungaroides (Schlegel, 1837)
Broad-headed Snake
 
Pseudonaja modesta (Günther, 1872)
Ringed Brown Snake
Typhlopidae
 
Ramphotyphlops endoterus (Waite, 1918)
Interior Blind Snake
Birds
Megapodiidae
*
Leipoa ocellata Gould, 1840
Malleefowl
Anatidae
 
Nettapus coromandelianus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
Cotton Pygmy-goose
Procellariidae
*
Macronectes giganteus (J.F. Gmelin, 1789)
Southern Giant Petrel
Diomedeidae
*
Diomedea exulans Linnaeus, 1758
Wandering Albatross
Ciconiidae
 
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus (Latham, 1790)
Black-necked Stork
Ardeidae
*
Botaurus poiciloptilus (Wagler, 1827)
Australasian Bittern
Falconidae
 
Falco hypoleucos Gould, 1841
Grey Falcon
Rallidae
*
Gallirallus sylvestris (P.L. Sclater, 1869)
Lord Howe Woodhen
Otididae
 
Ardeotis australis (J.E. Gray, 1829)
Australian Bustard
Pedionomidae
*
Pedionomus torquatus Gould, 1840
Plains-wanderer
Scolopacidae
 
Calidris ferruginea (Pontoppidan, 1763)
Curlew Sandpiper
Rostratulidae
*
Rostratula australis (Gould, 1838)
Australian Painted Snipe
Burhinidae
 
Burhinus grallarius (Latham, 1801)
Bush Stone-curlew
Haematopodidae
 
Haematopus longirostris Vieillot, 1817
Pied Oystercatcher
Laridae
 
Sternula albifrons (Pallas, 1764)
Little Tern
Columbidae
 
Phaps histrionica (Gould, 1841)
Flock Bronzewing
Psittacidae
*
Lathamus discolor (Shaw, 1790)
Swift Parrot
*
Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides Schodde, 1993
Regent Parrot (eastern subspecies)
Maluridae
*
Amytornis barbatus barbatus, Favaloro & McEvey, 1968
Grey Grasswren
Dasyornithidae
*
Dasyornis brachypterus (Latham, 1801)
Eastern Bristlebird
Acanthizidae
 
Calamanthus fuliginosus (Vigors & Horsfield, 1827) sensu stricto
Striated Fieldwren
Mammals
Dasyuridae
 
Antechinomys laniger (Gould, 1856)
Kultarr
 
Antechinus arktos Baker, Mutton, Hines & Van Dyck, 2014
Black-tailed Antechinus
 
Dasyurus viverrinus (Shaw, 1800)
Eastern Quoll
Peramelidae
*
Isoodon obesulus obesulus (Shaw, 1797)
Southern Brown Bandicoot (eastern)
Vombatidae
 
Lasiorhinus latifrons (Owen, 1845)
Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat
Burramyidae
*
Burramys parvus Broom, 1896
Mountain Pygmy-possum
 
Cercartetus concinnus (Gould, 1845)
Western Pygmy Possum
Macropodidae
 
Macropus dorsalis (Gray, 1837)
Black-striped Wallaby
*
Petrogale penicillata (Gray, 1825)
Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby
*
Petrogale xanthopus Gray, 1855
Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby
Molossidae
 
Mormopterus eleryi Reardon and McKenzie, 2008
Bristle-faced free-tailed bat, Hairy-nosed Freetail Bat
Muridae
*
Notomys fuscus (Jones, 1925)
Dusky Hopping-mouse
 
Pseudomys bolami Troughton, 1932
Bolam’s Mouse
 
Pseudomys delicatulus (Gould, 1842)
Delicate Mouse
*
Pseudomys oralis Thomas, 1921
Hastings River Mouse
Marine mammals
Dugongidae
 
Dugong dugon (Müller, 1776)
Dugong
Balaenidae
*
Eubalaena australis (Desmoulins, 1822)
Southern Right Whale
Balaenopteridae
*
Balaenoptera musculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Blue Whale
Invertebrates
Annelida
Oligochaeta
Opisthopera
Megascolecidae
 
Pericryptodrilus nanus Jamieson, 1977
 
Molluscs
Bulimulidae
*
Placostylus bivaricosus (Gaskoin, 1855)
a land snail
Camaenidae
 
Meridolum corneovirens (Pffeiffer, 1851)
a land snail
*
Pommerhelix duralensis (Cox, 1868)
Dural Land Snail
*
Thersites mitchellae (Cox, 1864)
a land snail
Arthropoda
Insecta
Blattodea
Blaberidae
 
Panesthia lata Walker, 1868
Lord Howe Island wood-feeding cockroach
Coleoptera
Carabidae
 
Nurus atlas Castelnau, 1867
 
 
Nurus brevis Motschulsky, 1865
 
Lepidoptera
Castniidae
*
Synemon plana Walker, 1854
Golden Sun Moth
Hesperiidae
 
Ocybadistes knightorum (Lambkin & Donaldson, 1994)
Black Grass-dart Butterfly
Nymphalidae
 
Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763)
Laced Fritillary
Lycaenidae
*
Paralucia spinifera Edwards and Common, 1978
Purple Copper Butterfly, Bathurst Copper Butterfly
Noctuidae
 
*
Phyllodes imperialis Druce (ANIC 3333) southern subspecies
 
Odonata
Petaluridae
 
Petalura gigantea (Leach, 1815)
Giant Dragonfly
 
Petalura litorea Theischinger 1999
 
Fungi
Basidiomycota
Hygrophoraceae
 
Camarophyllopsis kearneyi A.M. Young
 
Hygrocybe austropratensis A.M. Young
 
Hygrocybe collucera A.M.Young, R Kearney & E. Kearney
 
Hygrocybe griseoramosa A.M.Young, R Kearney & E. Kearney
 
Hygrocybe lanecovensis A.M. Young
Alga
Charophyta
Characeae
 
Nitella partita Nordst.
Plants
Acanthaceae
 
 
Dipteracanthus australasicus subsp. corynothecus (F. Muell. ex Benth.) R. Barker
 
 
Harnieria hygrophiloides (F. Muell.) R. M. Barker
 
*
Isoglossa eranthemoides (F. Muell.) R. Barker
 
*
Xerothamnella parvifolia C. White
 
Anthericaceae
 
 
Caesia parviflora var. minor R.J.F. Hend.
 
Apiaceae
 
*
Gingidia rupicola I. Telford & J.J. Bruhl
 
*
Trachymene scapigera (Domin) B.L. Burtt
 
Apocynaceae
 
*
Cynanchum elegans (Benth.) Domin
 
*
Marsdenia longiloba Benth.
 
*
Ochrosia moorei (F. Muell.) F. Muell. ex Benth.
 
*
Tylophora woollsii Benth.
 
Aponogetonaceae
 
 
Aponogeton queenslandicus H. Bruggen
 
Araceae
 
 
Typhonium sp. aff. brownii (A.G. Floyd 11/3/1958 North Coast Regional Botanic Garden Herbarium 585)
 
Araliaceae
 
 
Astrotricha sp. Wallagaraugh (R.O. Makinson 1228)
 
 
Astrotricha cordata A. Bean
 
*
Astrotricha roddii Makinson
 
Asteraceae
 
 
Brachyscome ascendens G.L. Davis
 
*
Calotis moorei P. Short
 
 
Calotis pubescens N.G. Walsh & K.L. McDougall
 
 
Cratystylis conocephala (F. Muell.) S. Moore
 
 
Erodiophyllum elderi F. Muell.
 
 
Kippistia suaedifolia F. Muell.
 
 
Leptorhynchos orientalis Paul G. Wilson
 
 
Leptorhynchos waitzia Sonder
 
*
Olearia flocktoniae Maiden & E. Betche
 
 
Ozothamnus vagans (C.T. White) Anderb.
 
*
Rutidosis leptorrhynchoides F. Muell.
 
 
Senecio linearifolius var. dangarensis Belcher ex I. Thomps.
 
 
Senecio spathulatus A. Rich.
 
 
Senecio squarrosus A. Rich.
 
Brassicaceae
 
 
Irenepharsus magicus Hewson
 
*
Irenepharsus trypherus Hewson
 
*
Lepidium hyssopifolium Desv.
 
*
Lepidium monoplocoides F. Muell.
 
*
Lepidium peregrinum Thell.
 
*
Lepidium pseudopapillosum Thell.
 
Calomniaceae
 
 
Calomnion complanatum (Hook.f. & Wilson)
 
Campanulaceae
 
 
Wahlenbergia scopulicola Carolin ex P.J. Smith
 
Capparaceae
 
 
Capparis canescens Banks ex DC.
 
 
Capparis loranthifolia Lindley var. loranthifolia
 
Caryophyllaceae
 
 
Polycarpaea spirostylis subsp. glabra (C. White & Francis) Pedley
 
Casuarinaceae
 
*
Allocasuarina defungens L. Johnson
 
*
Allocasuarina glareicola L. Johnson
 
*
Allocasuarina portuensis L. Johnson
 
 
Casuarina obesa Miq.
 
Chenopodiaceae
 
 
Atriplex sturtii S. Jacobs
 
 
Dysphania platycarpa Paul G. Wilson
 
 
Dysphania plantaginella F. Muell.
 
 
Osteocarpum scleropterum (F. Muell.) Volkens
 
*
Sclerolaena napiformis Paul G. Wilson
 
 
Threlkeldia inchoata (J. Black) J. Black
 
Convolvulaceae
 
 
Convolvulus tedmoorei R.W. Johnson
 
 
Ipomoea diamantinensis J. Black
 
 
Ipomoea polymorpha Roemer & Schultes
 
 
Wilsonia rotundifolia Hook.
 
Cupressaceae
 
 
Callitris baileyi C. White
 
Cyperaceae
 
 
Carex archeri Boott
 
 
Carex klaphakei K.L. Wilson
 
 
Carex raleighii Nelmes
 
 
Cyperus aquatilis R. Br.
 
 
Cyperus conicus (R. Br.) Boeck
 
*
Cyperus semifertilis S.T. Blake
 
 
Eleocharis tetraquetra Nees
 
Davalliaceae
 
 
Arthropteris palisotii (Desv.) Alston
 
Davidsoniaceae
 
*
Davidsonia jerseyana (F. Muell. ex F.M. Bailey) G. Harden & J.B. Williams
 
*
Davidsonia johnsonii J.B. Williams & G. Harden
 
Dilleniaceae
 
 
Hibbertia hexandra C. White
 
 
Hibbertia procumbens (Labill.) DC.
 
 
Hibbertia puberula Toelken
 
 
Hibbertia stricta subsp. furcatula Toelken
 
 
Hibbertia superans Toelken
 
 
Hibbertia tenuifolia Toelken
 
Droseraceae
 
 
Aldrovanda vesiculosa L.
 
Dryopteridaceae
 
 
Lastreopsis hispida (Sw.) Tind.
 
 
Polystichum moorei H. Christ
 
Ebenaceae
 
*
Diospyros mabacea (F. Muell.) F. Muell.
 
 
Diospyros yandina Jessup
 
Elaeocarpaceae
 
*
Elaeocarpus sedentarius Maynard & Crayn
Minyon Quandong
*
Elaeocarpus williamsianus Guymer
 
Ericaceae
*
Epacris hamiltonii Maiden & E. Betche
 
*
Leucopogon confertus Benth.
 
 
Leucopogon fletcheri Maiden & Betche subsp. fletcheri
 
*
Melichrus hirsutus J.B. Williams ms
 
*
Melichrus sp. Gibberagee (A.S. Benwell & J.B. Williams 97239)
 
 
Monotoca rotundifolia J.H. Willis
 
Eriocaulaceae
 
*
Eriocaulon australasicum (F. Muell.) Korn.
 
*
Eriocaulon carsonii F. Muell.
 
Euphorbiaceae
 
 
Acalypha eremorum Muell. Arg.
 
 
Bertya sp. (Chambigne NR, M. Fatemi 24)
 
 
Bertya sp. (Clouds Creek, M. Fatemi 4)
 
*
Bertya ingramii T. James
 
 
Chamaesyce psammogeton (P.S. Green) P.I. Foster and R.J. Henderson
 
 
Euphorbia sarcostemmoides J.H. Willis
 
 
Monotaxis macrophylla Benth.
 
Fabaceae
 
 
Acacia acanthoclada F. Muell.
 
 
Acacia acrionastes Pedley
 
 
Acacia atrox Kodela
 
*
Acacia bynoeana Benth.
 
 
Acacia chrysotricha Tind
 
 
Acacia dangarensis Tindale & Kodela
 
*
Acacia gordonii (Tind.) Pedley
 
 
Acacia jucunda Maiden & Blakely
 
 
Acacia meiantha Tindale & Herscovitch
 
 
Acacia notabilis F. Muell.
 
 
Acacia petraea Pedley
 
*
Acacia pubifolia Pedley
 
 
Acacia rivalis J. Black
 
*
Acacia ruppii Maiden & E. Betche
 
*
Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F. Macbr. subsp. terminalis
 
*
Almaleea cambagei (Maiden & E. Betche) Crisp & P. Weston
 
 
Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.
 
 
Carmichaelia exsul F. Muell.
 
 
Cassia marksiana (F.M. Bailey) Domin
 
 
Crotalaria cunninghamii R. Br.
 
 
Cullen parvum (F. Muell.) J.W. Grimes
 
 
Desmodium campylocaulon F. Muell.
 
 
Dillwynia glaucula Jobson & P.H. Weston
 
 
Indigofera baileyi F. Muell.
 
*
Indigofera efoliata F. Muell.
 
 
Indigofera helmsii Peter G. Wilson
 
 
Indigofera leucotricha E. Pritzel
 
 
Indigofera longibractea J. Black
 
 
Pultenaea sp. Olinda (R.G. Coveny 6616)
 
*
Pultenaea parviflora Sieber ex DC.
 
 
Pultenaea pedunculata Hook
 
 
Senna acclinis (F. Muell.) Randell
 
 
Sophora tomentosa L.
 
 
Swainsona adenophylla J. Black
 
 
Swainsona colutoides F. Muell.
 
 
Swainsona flavicarinata J. Black
 
*
Swainsona recta A. Lee
 
 
Swainsona viridis J. Black
 
Flacourtiaceae
 
 
Xylosma parvifolia Jessup
 
 
Xylosma terrae-reginae C. White & Sleumer
 
Gentianaceae
 
*
Gentiana baeuerlenii L. Adams
 
Geraniaceae
 
 
Pelargonium sp. (G.W. Carr 10345)
 
Goodeniaceae
 
 
Dampiera fusca Rajput & Carolin
 
 
Goodenia occidentalis Carolin
 
 
Goodenia nocoleche Pellow & J.L. Porter
 
 
Scaevola collaris F. Muell.
 
Grammitaceae
 
 
Grammitis stenophylla B.S. Parris
 
Gyrostemonaceae
 
 
Gyrostemon thesioides (Hook. f.) A.S. George
 
Haloragaceae
 
*
Haloragodendron lucasii (Maiden & E. Betche) Orch.
 
Lamiaceae
 
 
Plectranthus alloplectus S.T. Blake
 
*
Plectranthus nitidus P. Forst.
 
*
Prostanthera askania B.J. Conn
 
*
Prostanthera junonis B.J. Conn
 
*
Prostanthera staurophylla F. Muell. sensu stricto
 
*
Westringia kydrensis Conn
 
Lauraceae
 
*
Endiandra floydii B. Hyland
 
 
Endiandra muelleri subsp. bracteata B. Hyland
 
Linderniaceae
 
Lindernia alsinoides R. Br.
 
Lindsaeaceae
 
 
Lindsaea brachypoda (Baker) Salomon
 
 
Lindsaea fraseri Hook.
 
 
Lindsaea incisa Prent.
 
Loganiaceae
 
 
Geniostoma huttonii B.J. Conn
 
 
Mitrasacme pygmaea R. Br.
 
Loranthaceae
 
*
Amyema plicatula (Krause) Danser
 
 
Muellerina myrtifolia (Cunn. ex Benth.) Barlow
 
Lythraceae
 
 
Rotala tripartita Beesley
 
Malvaceae
 
*
Commersonia prostrata (Maiden & Betche) C.F. Wilkins & Whitlock
 
*
Commersonia rosea S.A.J. Bell & L.M. Copel.
 
 
Sida rohlenae Domin
 
Marattiaceae
 
 
Angiopteris evecta Hoffm.
 
Marsileaceae
 
 
Pilularia novae-hollandiae A. Braun
 
Menispermaceae
 
 
Tinospora smilacina Benth.
 
Monimiaceae
 
*
Daphnandra johnsonii Schodde
 
Myrsinaceae
 
*
Myrsine richmondensis Jackes
 
Myrtaceae
 
 
Angophora exul K.D. Hill
 
*
Baeckea kandos A.R. Bean
 
 
Choricarpia subargentea (C. White) L. Johnson
 
 
Eucalyptus camphora subsp. relicta L. Johnson & K. Hill
 
 
Eucalyptus castrensis K.D. Hill
 
*
Eucalyptus copulans L. Johnson & K. Hill
 
 
Eucalyptus largeana Blakely & Beuzev. Craven Grey Box
 
 
Eucalyptus macarthurii H. Deane & Maiden
 
 
Eucalyptus magnificata L. Johnson & K. Hill
 
 
Eucalyptus microcodon L. Johnson & K. Hill
 
*
Eucalyptus pachycalyx subsp. banyabba K.D. Hill
 
*
Eucalyptus parvula L.A.S. Johnson & K.D. Hill
 
 
Eucalyptus saxatilis Kirkpatr. & Brooker
 
*
Eucalyptus scoparia Maiden
 
*
Eucalyptus sp. Howes Swamp Creek (M. Doherty 19/7/85, NSW 207054)
 
*
Gossia fragrantissima (F. Muell. ex Benth.) N. Snow & Guymer
 
 
Homoranthus binghiensis J.T. Hunter
 
 
Homoranthus croftianus J.T. Hunter
 
 
Kardomia prominens (A.R. Bean) Peter G. Wilson
 
 
Kardomia silvestris (A.R. Bean) Peter G. Wilson
 
 
Melaleuca irbyana R.T. Baker
 
*
Micromyrtus grandis J.T. Hunter
 
*
Micromyrtus minutiflora (F. Muell.) Benth.
 
*
Syzygium paniculatum Gaertn.
 
*
Triplarina imbricata (Sm.) A.R. Bean
 
*
Triplarina nowraensis A.R. Bean
 
*
Uromyrtus australis A.J. Scott
 
Orchidaceae
 
*
Caladenia arenaria Fitzg.
 
*
Caladenia concolor Fitzg.
 
*
Caladenia tessellata Fitzg.
 
 
Calochilus pulchellus D.L. Jones
 
 
Chiloglottis anaticeps D.L. Jones
 
 
Corybas dowlingii D.L. Jones
 
 
Dendrobium melaleucaphilum M.A. Clem. & D.L. Jones
 
*
Diuris aequalis F. Muell. ex Fitzg.
 
 
Diuris arenaria D.L. Jones
 
*
Diuris bracteata Fitzg.
 
 
Diuris disposita D.L. Jones
 
 
Diuris eborensis D.L. Jones
 
*
Diuris ochroma D.L. Jones
 
*
Diuris pedunculata R. Br.
 
 
Diuris sp. aff. chrysantha (Byron Bay) (D.L. Jones ORG 2761)
 
 
Diuris sp. (Oaklands, D.L. Jones 5380)
 
 
Genoplesium baueri R. Br.
 
*
Genoplesium rhyoliticum D.L. Jones & M.A. Clem.
 
 
Genoplesium superbum D.L. Jones
 
 
Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr.
 
*
Microtis angusii D.L. Jones
 
 
Oberonia complanata (A. Cunn.) M.A. Clem. & D.L. Jones
 
*
Phaius australis F. Muell.
 
*
Prasophyllum affine Lindl.
 
*
Prasophyllum petilum D.L. Jones & R.J. Bates
 
*
Pterostylis bicornis D.L. Jones & M.A. Clem Horned Greenhood
 
*
Pterostylis gibbosa R. Br.
 
 
Pterostylis metcalfei D.L. Jones
 
*
Pterostylis saxicola D.L. Jones & M.A. Clem.
 
*
Pterostylis sp. Botany Bay (A. Bishop J221/1-13)
 
 
Sarcochilus dilatatus F. Muell.
 
Orobanchaceae
 
Centranthera cochinchinensis (Lour.) Merr.
 
*
Euphrasia collina subsp. muelleri (Wettst.) W.R. Barker
 
 
Euphrasia orthocheila subsp. peraspera W.R. Barker
 
 
Euphrasia scabra R. Br.
 
Phyllanthaceae
 
 
Phyllanthus maderaspatensis L.
 
 
Phyllanthus microcladus Muell. Arg.
 
Picrodendraceae
 
 
Pseudanthus ovalifolius F. Muell.
 
Platyzomataceae
 
 
Platyzoma microphyllum R. Br.
 
Poaceae
 
 
Alexfloydia repens B.K. Simon
 
 
Austrostipa nullanulla (J. Everett & S.W.L. Jacobs) S.W.L. Jacobs & J. Everett
 
*
Austrostipa wakoolica (Vickery, S.W.L. Jacobs & J. Everett) S.W.L. Jacobs & J. Everett
 
*
Deyeuxia appressa Vickery
 
*
Digitaria porrecta S.T. Blake
 
 
Distichlis distichophylla (Labill.) Fassett
 
 
Elionurus citreus (R. Br.) Munro ex Benth.
 
*
Homopholis belsonii C.E. Hubb
 
*
Plinthanthesis rodwayi (C.E. Hubb) S.T. Blake
 
 
Rytidosperma vickeryae M. Gray & H. P. Linder
 
Podocarpaceae
 
*
Pherosphaera fitzgeraldii (F. Muell.) F. Muell. ex Hook. f.
 
Polygalaceae
 
 
Polygala linariifolia Willd.
 
Polypodiaceae
 
 
Belvisia mucronata (Fée) Copel.
 
 
Drynaria rigidula (Sw.) Beddome
 
Primulaceae
 
 
Lysimachia vulgaris var. davurica (Ledeb.) Knuth
 
Proteaceae
 
*
Eidothea hardeniana P.H. Weston & R.M. Kooyman
 
*
Grevillea acanthifolia subsp. paludosa Makinson & Albrecht
 
*
Grevillea beadleana McGillivray
 
 
Grevillea divaricata R. Br.
 
*
Grevillea guthrieana P. Olde & N. Marriott
 
 
Grevillea hilliana F. Muell.
 
*
Grevillea masonii P. Olde & N. Marriott
 
*
Grevillea mollis P. Olde & Molyneux
 
*
Grevillea obtusiflora R. Br.
 
 
Grevillea parviflora subsp. supplicans Makinson
 
 
Grevillea renwickiana F. Muell.
 
*
Grevillea rivularis L. Johnson & McGillivray
 
*
Grevillea wilkinsonii R. Makinson
 
*
Hakea dohertyi Haegi
 
*
Hakea pulvinifera L. Johnson
 
*
Persoonia bargoensis P.H. Weston & L.A.S. Johnson
 
*
Persoonia glaucescens Sieber ex Spreng.
 
 
Persoonia hindii P.H. Weston & L.A.S. Johnson
 
*
Persoonia hirsuta Pers.
 
*
Persoonia mollis subsp. maxima Krauss & L. Johnson
 
*
Persoonia nutans R. Br.
 
Psilotaceae
 
 
Psilotum complanatum Sw.
 
Rhamnaceae
 
 
Pomaderris adnata N.G. Walsh & F. Coates
 
*
Pomaderris brunnea N.A. Wakef.
 
 
Pomaderris cocoparrana N.G. Walsh
 
*
Pomaderris cotoneaster Wakef.
 
 
Pomaderris elachophylla F. Muell.
 
 
Pomaderris queenslandica C. White
 
*
Pomaderris sericea Wakef.
 
Rubiaceae
 
 
Coprosma inopinata I. Hutton & P.S. Green
 
 
Dentella minutissima C. White & Francis
 
 
Galium australe DC.
 
 
Oldenlandia galioides (F. Muell.) F. Muell.
 
*
Randia moorei F. Muell. ex Benth.
 
 
Triflorensia cameronii (C. T. White) S. T. Reynolds
 
Rutaceae
 
*
Acronychia littoralis T. Hartley & J. Williams
 
 
Asterolasia buxifolia Benth.
 
*
Asterolasia elegans McDougall & Porteners
 
 
Asterolasia sp. “Dungowan Creek” (Beckers s.n. 25 Oct. 1995)
 
 
Boronia boliviensis J.B. Williams & J.T. Hunter
 
 
Boronia hapalophylla Duretto, F.J. Edwards & P.G. Edwards
 
*
Boronia repanda (F. Muell. ex E. Betche) Maiden & E. Betche
 
 
Boronia ruppii Cheel
 
 
Coatesia paniculata F. Muell.
 
*
Correa lawrenceana var. genoensis Paul G. Wilson
 
*
Leionema lachnaeoides (A. Cunn.) Paul G. Wilson
 
 
Melicope vitiflora (F. Muell.) T.G. Hartley
 
 
Phebalium bifidum P.H. Weston & M. Turton
 
*
Phebalium glandulosum subsp. eglandulosum (Blakely) Paul G. Wilson
 
 
Philotheca obovatifolia (Bayly) P.I. Forst.
 
 
Zieria adenodonta (F. Muell.) J.A. Armstrong
 
*
Zieria baeuerlenii J.A. Armstrong
 
*
Zieria citriodora J.A. Armstrong
 
*
Zieria covenyi J.A. Armstrong
 
*
Zieria floydii J.A. Armstrong
 
*
Zieria granulata C. Moore ex Benth.
 
*
Zieria ingramii J.A. Armstrong
 
*
Zieria involucrata R. Br. ex Benth.
 
*
Zieria lasiocaulis J.A. Armstrong
 
*
Zieria obcordata A. Cunn.
 
*
Zieria prostrata J.A. Armstrong
 
Santalaceae
 
 
Santalum murrayanum (Mitchell) Gardner
 
Sapindaceae
 
 
Cupaniopsis serrata (F. Muell.) Radlk.
 
*
Diploglottis campbellii Cheel
 
 
Dodonaea microzyga F. Muell. var. microzyga
 
 
Dodonaea sinuolata subsp. acrodentata J. West
 
Sapotaceae
 
 
Niemeyera chartacea (Bailey) C. White
 
Simaroubaceae
 
*
Quassia sp. Moonee Creek (King s.n., 1949)
 
Sinopteridaceae
 
 
Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. pseudovellea H. Quirk & T.C. Chambers
 
Solanaceae
 
 
Solanum amourense A.R. Bean
 
 
Solanum celatum A.R. Bean
 
 
Solanum limitare A.R. Bean
 
 
Solanum sulphureum A.R. Bean
 
Stackhousiaceae
 
 
Stackhousia clementii Domin
 
Thymelaeaceae
 
 
Pimelea axiflora F. Muell. ex Meissner subsp. pubescens Rye
 
 
Pimelea elongata Threlfall
 
 
Pimelea serpyllifolia R. Br. subsp. serpyllifolia
 
*
Pimelea spicata R. Br.
 
*
Pimelea venosa Threlfall
 
Tiliaceae
 
*
Corchorus cunninghamii F. Muell.
 
Urticaceae
 
 
Dendrocnide moroides (Wedd.) Chew
 
Violaceae
 
 
Viola cleistogamoides (L. Adams) Seppelt
 
Zamiaceae
 
 
Macrozamia humilis D.L. Jones
 
 
Macrozamia johnsonii D.L. Jones & K. Hill
 
Zannichelliaceae
 
 
Zannichellia palustris L.
 
Editorial note.
 Uperoleia mahonyi Clulow, Anstis, Keogh & Catullo, 2016, referred to in Gazette No 31 of 10 March 2017, page 615, is provisionally listed in the Part in accordance with Division 4 of Part 2 of this Act. A provisional listing of a species ceases to have effect if the Scientific Committee makes a final determination to list, or not to list, the species or on the expiration of 12 months after the provisional listing, whichever first occurs.
Part 2 Endangered populations
Animals
Vertebrates
Amphibians
Myobatrachidae
 
Adelotus brevis (Günther, 1863)
Tusked Frog population in the Nandewar and New England Tableland Bioregions
Reptiles
Scincidae
 
Liopholis whitii (Lacép[egrave]de, 1804)
White’s Skink population in the Broken Hill Complex Bioregion
Birds
Casuariidae
 
Dromaius novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790)
Emu population in the New South Wales North Coast Bioregion and Port Stephens local government area
Megapodiidae
 
Alectura lathami Gray, 1831
Australian Brush-turkey population in the Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions
Cacatuidae
 
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Grant, 1803)
Gang-gang Cockatoo population in the Hornsby and Ku-ring-gai local government areas
 
Calyptorhynchus lathami (Temminck, 1807)
Glossy Black-Cockatoo, Riverina population
Spheniscidae
 
Eudyptula minor (Forster, 1781)
Little Penguin in the Manly Point Area (being the area on and near the shoreline from Cannae Point generally northward to the point near the intersection of Stuart Street and Oyama Cove Avenue, and extending 100 metres offshore from that shoreline)
Climacteridae
 
Climacteris affinis Blyth, 1864
White-browed Treecreeper population in Carrathool local government area south of the Lachlan River and Griffith local government area
Meliphagidae
 
Epthianura albifrons (Jardine & Selby, 1828)
White-fronted Chat population in the Sydney Metropolitan Catchment Management Area
Mammals
Macropodidae
Muridae
 
Mastacomys fuscus Thomas, 1882
Broad-toothed Rat at Barrington Tops in the local government areas of Gloucester, Scone and Dungog
Peramelidae
 
Perameles nasuta Geoffroy, 1804
Long-nosed Bandicoot, North Head
 
Perameles nasuta Geoffroy, 1804
Long-nosed Bandicoot population in inner western Sydney
Petauridae
 
Petaurus australis Shaw, 1791
Yellow-bellied Glider population on the Bago Plateau (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee published in the Gazette on 28 November 2014)
 
Petaurus norfolcensis (Kerr, 1792)
Squirrel Glider in the Wagga Wagga local government area
 
Petaurus norfolcensis (Kerr, 1792)
Squirrel Glider on Barrenjoey Peninsula, north of Bushrangers Hill
Pseudocheiridae
 
Petauroides volans (Kerr, 1792)
Greater Glider population in the Eurobodalla local government area
 
Petauroides volans (Kerr, 1792)
Greater Glider population in the Mount Gibraltar Reserve area
 
Petauroides volans (Kerr, 1792)
Greater Glider population in the Seven Mile Beach National Park area
Phascolarctidae
 
Phascolarctos cinereus (Goldfuss, 1817)
Koala, Hawks Nest and Tea Gardens population
 
Phascolarctos cinereus (Goldfuss, 1817)
Koala in the Pittwater Local Government Area
 
Phascolarctos cinereus (Goldfuss, 1817)
Koala population between the Tweed River and Brunswick River east of the Pacific Highway
Potoroidae
 
Potorous tridactylus (Kerr, 1792)
Long-nosed Potoroo, Cobaki Lakes and Tweed Heads West population
Invertebrates
Arthropoda
Coleoptera
Chrysomelidae
 
Menippus darcyi Reid & Nally, 2008
Menippus darcyi population in the Sutherland Shire
Plants
Apocynaceae
 
Marsdenia viridiflora R. Br. subsp. viridiflora
Marsdenia viridiflora R. Br. subsp. viridiflora population in the Bankstown, Blacktown, Camden, Campbelltown, Fairfield, Holroyd, Liverpool and Penrith local government areas
Campanulaceae
 
Wahlenbergia multicaulis Benth.
Tadgell’s Bluebell in the local government areas of Auburn, Bankstown, Baulkham Hills, Canterbury, Hornsby, Parramatta and Strathfield
Casuarinaceae
 
Allocasuarina diminuta subsp. mimica L.A.S. Johnson
Allocasuarina diminuta subsp. mimica population in the Sutherland Shire and Liverpool City local government areas
 
Allocasuarina inophloia (F. Muell. & F.M. Bailey) L.A.S. Johnson
Stringybark She-Oak population in the Clarence Valley local government area
Cupressaceae
 
Callitris endlicheri (Parl.) Bailey
Black Cypress Pine, Woronora Plateau population
Fabaceae
 
Acacia pendula A. Cunn. ex G. Don
Acacia pendula population in the Hunter catchment
 
Acacia prominens Cunn. ex Don
Gosford Wattle, Hurstville and Kogarah Local Government Areas
 
Chorizema parviflorum Benth.
Chorizema parviflorum Benth. in the Wollongong and Shellharbour Local Government Areas
 
Dillwynia tenuifolia Sieber ex D.C.
Dillwynia tenuifolia, Kemps Creek
 
Dillwynia tenuifolia Sieber ex D.C.
Dillwynia tenuifolia Sieber ex D.C. in the Baulkham Hills local government area
 
Glycine clandestina (broad leaf form) (Pullen 13342)
Glycine clandestina (broad leaf form) in the Nambucca Local Government Area
 
Lespedeza juncea subsp. sericea (Thunb.) Steenis
Lespedeza juncea subsp. sericea in the Wollongong Local Government Area
 
Pultenaea villifera Sieber ex DC.
Pultenaea villifera Sieber ex DC. population in the Blue Mountains local government area
Lamiaceae
 
Prostanthera saxicola R. Br.
Prostanthera saxicola population in Sutherland and Liverpool local government areas
Malvaceae
 
Keraudrenia corollata var. denticulata C. T. White
Keraudrenia corollata var. denticulata in the Hawkesbury local government area
Myrtaceae
 
Darwinia fascicularis subsp. oligantha
Darwinia fascicularis subsp. oligantha population in the Baulkham Hills and Hornsby Local Government Areas
 
Eucalyptus aggregata H. Deane & Maiden
Eucalyptus aggregata population in the Wingecaribee local government area
 
Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh.
Eucalyptus camaldulensis population in the Hunter catchment
 
Eucalyptus langleyi L.A.S. Johnson & Blaxell
Eucalyptus langleyi population north of the Shoalhaven River in the Shoalhaven local government area
 
Eucalyptus oblonga DC.
Eucalyptus oblonga population at Bateau Bay, Forresters Beach and Tumbi Umbi in the Wyong local government area
 
Eucalyptus parramattensis C. Hall. subsp. parramattensis
Eucalyptus parramattensis C. Hall. subsp. parramattensis in Wyong and Lake Macquarie local government areas
 
Eucalyptus seeana Maiden
Eucalyptus seeana population in the Greater Taree local government area
 
Gossia acmenoides (F. Muell) N. Snow & Guymer
Gossia acmenoides population in the Sydney Basin Bioregion south of the Georges River
Orchidaceae
 
Cymbidium canaliculatum R. Br.
Cymbidium canaliculatum population in the Hunter Catchment
 
Diuris tricolor Fitzg.
Pine Donkey Orchid population in the Muswellbrook local government area
 
Rhizanthella slateri (Rupp) M.A. Clem. & Cribb
Rhizanthella slateri (Rupp) M.A. Clem. & Cribb in the Great Lakes local government area
Rhamnaceae
 
Pomaderris prunifolia Fenzl
P. prunifolia in the Parramatta, Auburn, Strathfield and Bankstown Local Government Areas
 
Spyridium burragorang K.R. Thiele
Spyridium burragorang in the Cessnock local government area
Rutaceae
 
Leionema lamprophyllum (F. Muell.) Paul G. Wilson subsp. obovatum F.M. Anderson
Leionema lamprophyllum subsp. obovatum population in the Hunter Catchment
 
Zieria smithii Jackson
Low growing form of Z. smithii, Diggers Head
Part 3 Endangered ecological communities
 
Acacia loderi Shrublands (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Acacia melvillei Shrubland in the Riverina and Murray-Darling Depression Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Allocasuarina luehmannii Woodland in the Riverina and Murray-Darling Depression Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Araluen Scarp Grassy Forest in the South East Corner Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Bangalay Sand Forest of the Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Ben Halls Gap National Park Sphagnum Moss Cool Temperate Rainforest (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
*
Blue Mountains Basalt Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Blue Mountains Shale Cap Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Brigalow within the Brigalow Belt South, Nandewar and Darling Riverine Plains Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Brigalow-Gidgee woodland/shrubland in the Mulga Lands and Darling Riverine Plains Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Brogo Wet Vine Forest in the South East Corner Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Byron Bay Dwarf Graminoid Clay Heath Community (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Cadellia pentastylis (Ooline) community in the Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Carbeen Open Forest community in the Darling Riverine Plains and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Carex Sedgeland of the New England Tableland, Nandewar, Brigalow Belt South and NSW North Coast Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Castlereagh Swamp Woodland Community (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Central Hunter Grey Box—Ironbark Woodland in the New South Wales North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Central Hunter Ironbark—Spotted Gum—Grey Box Forest in the New South Wales North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Coastal Cypress Pine Forest in the New South Wales North Coast Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Coastal Saltmarsh in the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Coastal Upland Swamp in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Cooks River/Castlereagh Ironbark Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Coolac-Tumut Serpentinite Shrubby Woodland in the NSW South Western Slopes and South Eastern Highlands Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Coolibah-Black Box Woodland in the Darling Riverine Plains, Brigalow Belt South, Cobar Peneplain and Mulga Lands Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Dry Rainforest of the South East Forests in the South East Corner Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Duffys Forest Ecological Community in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
*
Eastern Suburbs Banksia Scrub in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Freshwater Wetlands on Coastal Floodplains of the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Fuzzy Box Woodland on alluvial soils of the South Western Slopes, Darling Riverine Plains and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Genowlan Point Allocasuarina nana heathland (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Grey Box—Grey Gum Wet Sclerophyll Forest in the NSW North Coast Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Halosarcia lylei low open-shrubland in the Murray Darling Depression Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Howell Shrublands in the New England Tableland and Nandewar Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2 published in the Gazette on 2 December 2011)
 
Hunter Floodplain Red Gum Woodland in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Hunter Lowland Redgum Forest in the Sydney Basin and New South Wales North Coast Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Hunter Valley Vine Thicket in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Illawarra Lowlands Grassy Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Illawarra Subtropical Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Inland Grey Box Woodland in the Riverina, NSW South Western Slopes, Cobar Peneplain, Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Kurnell Dune Forest in the Sutherland Shire and City of Rockdale (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Kurri Sand Swamp Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Littoral Rainforest in the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Low woodland with heathland on indurated sand at Norah Head (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Lower Hunter Spotted Gum—Ironbark Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Lowland Grassy Woodland in the South East Corner Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Lowland Rainforest in the NSW North Coast and Sydney Basin Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Lowland Rainforest on Floodplain in the New South Wales North Coast Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Maroota Sands Swamp Forest (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
McKies Stringybark/Blackbutt Open Forest in the Nandewar and New England Tableland Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Melaleuca armillaris Tall Shrubland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Milton Ulladulla Subtropical Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Moist Shale Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Montane Peatlands and Swamps of the New England Tableland, NSW North Coast, Sydney Basin, South East Corner, South Eastern Highlands and Australian Alps Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Mt Canobolas Xanthoparmelia Lichen Community (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Mount Gibraltar Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Mount Kaputar high elevation and dry rainforest land snail and slug community in the Nandewar and Brigalow Belt South Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Myall Woodland in the Darling Riverine Plains, Brigalow Belt South, Cobar Peneplain, Murray-Darling Depression, Riverina and NSW South Western Slopes bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Native Vegetation on Cracking Clay Soils of the Liverpool Plains (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Newnes Plateau Shrub Swamp in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
O’Hares Creek Shale Forest (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Pilliga Outwash Ephemeral Wetlands in the Brigalow Belt South Bioregion (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Pittwater and Wagstaffe Spotted Gum Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Quorrobolong Scribbly Gum Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Ribbon Gum—Mountain Gum—Snow Gum Grassy Forest/Woodland of the New England Tableland Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
River-Flat Eucalypt Forest on Coastal Floodplains of the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Robertson Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Sandhill Pine Woodland in the Riverina, Murray-Darling Depression and NSW South Western Slopes Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
*
Semi-evergreen Vine Thicket in the Brigalow Belt South and Nandewar Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Shale Gravel Transition Forest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Southern Highlands Shale Woodlands in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Southern Sydney sheltered forest on transitional sandstone soils in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Subtropical Coastal Floodplain Forest of the New South Wales North Coast Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Swamp Oak Floodplain Forest of the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Swamp Sclerophyll Forest on Coastal Floodplains of the New South Wales North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Sydney Freshwater Wetlands in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
*
Sydney Turpentine-Ironbark Forest (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Tableland Basalt Forest in the Sydney Basin and South Eastern Highlands Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Tablelands Snow Gum, Black Sallee, Candlebark and Ribbon Gum Grassy Woodland in the South Eastern Highlands, Sydney Basin, South East Corner and NSW South Western Slopes Bioregions (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
The Shorebird community occurring on the relict tidal delta sands at Taren Point (as described in the final determination of the Scientific Committee to list the ecological community)
 
Themeda grassland on seacliffs and coastal headlands in the NSW North Coast, Sydney Basin and South East Corner Bioregions (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Umina Coastal Sandplain Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Upland Wetlands of the Drainage Divide of the New England Tableland Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Warkworth Sands Woodland in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
Western Sydney Dry Rainforest in the Sydney Basin Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
*
White Box Yellow Box Blakely’s Red Gum Woodland (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
 
White Gum Moist Forest in the NSW North Coast Bioregion (as described in the determination of the Scientific Committee under Division 5 of Part 2)
Part 4 Species presumed extinct
Animals
Vertebrates
Reptiles
Elapidae
 
Oxyuranus microlepidotus (McCoy, 1879)
Fierce Snake
Birds
Rallidae
*
Porphyrio albus (Shaw, 1790)
White Gallinule
Columbidae
*
Columba vitiensis godmanae (Mathews, 1915)
White-throated Pigeon (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Psittacidae
*
Psephotus pulcherrimus (Gould, 1845)
Paradise Parrot
*
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae subflavescens Salvadori, 1891
Red-crowned Parakeet (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
*
Pezoporus occidentalis (Gould, 1861)
Night Parrot
Strigidae
*
Ninox novaeseelandiae albaria Ramsay, 1888
Southern Boobook (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Acanthizidae
*
Gerygone insularis Ramsey, 1878
Lord Howe Gerygone
Rhipiduridae
*
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Sparrman, 1787)
New Zealand Fantail (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Sturnidae
*
Aplonis fusca hulliana Mathews, 1912
Tasman Starling (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Timaliidae
*
Zosterops strenuus Gould, 1855
Robust White-eye
Turdidae
*
Turdus poliocephalus vinitinctus (Gould, 1855)
Island Thrush (Lord Howe Is. subsp.)
Estrildidae
*
Neochmia ruficauda (Gould, 1837)
Star Finch
*
Poephila cincta cincta (Gould, 1837)
Black-throated Finch (southern subspecies)
Mammals
Dasyuridae
*
Dasycercus cristicauda (Krefft, 1867)
Mulgara
*
Dasyurus geoffroii Gould, 1841
Western Quoll
*
Phascogale calura Gould, 1844
Red-tailed Phascogale
Myrmecobiidae
*
Myrmecobius fasciatus Waterhouse, 1836
Numbat
Peramelidae
*
Chaeropus ecaudatus (Ogilby, 1838)
Pig-footed Bandicoot
*
Isoodon auratus auratus (Ramsay, 1887)
Golden Bandicoot (mainland)
*
Perameles bougainville fasciata Gray, 1841
Western Barred Bandicoot (mainland)
*
Macrotis lagotis (Reid, 1837)
Bilby
Vombatidae
*
Lasiorhinus krefftii (Owen, 1872)
Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat
Potoroidae
*
Bettongia gaimardi (Desmarest, 1822)
Tasmanian Bettong
*
Bettongia lesueur graii (Gould, 1841)
Boodie, Burrowing Bettong (mainland)
*
Bettongia penicillata penicillata Gray, 1837
Brush-tailed Bettong (South-East Mainland)
*
Bettongia tropica Wakefield, 1967
Northern Bettong
Macropodidae
*
Lagorchestes leporides (Gould, 1841)
Eastern Hare-wallaby
*
Onychogalea fraenata (Gould, 1841)
Bridled Nailtail Wallaby
*
Onychogalea lunata (Gould, 1841)
Crescent Nailtail Wallaby
Vespertilionidae
*
Nyctophilus howensis McKean, 1973
Lord Howe Island Bat
Muridae
*
Conilurus albipes (Lichtenstein, 1829)
White-footed Tree-rat
*
Leporillus apicalis (Gould, 1853)
Lesser Stick-nest Rat
*
Leporillus conditor (Sturt, 1848)
Greater Stick-nest Rat
 
Notomys cervinus (Gould, 1853)
Fawn Hopping-mouse
*
Notomys longicaudatus (Gould, 1844)
Long-tailed Hopping-mouse
 
Notomys mitchellii (Ogilby, 1838)
Mitchell’s Hopping-mouse
*
Pseudomys australis Gray, 1832
Plains Rat
 
Pseudomys glaucus Thomas, 1910
Blue-grey Mouse
*
Pseudomys gouldii (Waterhouse, 1839)
Gould’s Mouse
Invertebrates
Arthropoda
Insecta
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
 
Hybomorphus melanosomus (Saunders & Jekel, 1855)
Lord Howe Island ground weevil
Plants
Acanthaceae
 
*
Rhaphidospora bonneyana (F. Muell.) R. Barker
 
Aizoaceae
 
 
Glinus orygioides F. Muell.
 
*
Trianthema cypseleoides (Fenzl) Benth.
 
Amaranthaceae
 
 
Ptilotus extenuatus Benl
 
Asteraceae
 
*
Acanthocladium dockeri F. Muell.
 
 
Blumea lacera (Burman f.) DC.
 
*
Olearia oliganthema F. Muell. ex Benth.
 
*
Senecio behrianus Sonder & F. Muell.
 
*
Senecio georgianus DC.
 
*
Rhaponticum australe (Gaudich.) Sojak
Austral Cornflower
Brassicaceae
 
 
Lepidium foliosum Desv.
 
 
Stenopetalum velutinum F. Muell.
 
Chenopodiaceae
 
 
Atriplex acutiloba R. Anderson
 
 
Maireana lanosa (Lindley) Paul G. Wilson
 
 
Osteocarpum pentapterum (F. Muell. & Tate) Volkens
 
Dennstaedtiaceae
 
 
Hypolepis elegans Carruth.
 
Elaeocarpaceae
 
Tetratheca pilosa Labill. subsp. pilosa
 
Euphorbiaceae
 
*
Amperea xiphoclada var. pedicellata R.F.J. Hend.
 
Gyrostemonaceae
 
*
Codonocarpus pyramidalis (F. Muell.) F. Muell.
 
Haloragaceae
 
 
Haloragis stricta R. Br. ex Benth.
 
Orchidaceae
 
*
Caladenia rosella G.W. Carr
 
*
Thelymitra epipactoides F. Muell.
 
Orobanchaceae
*
Euphrasia ruptura W.R. Barker
 
Polygalaceae
 
 
Comesperma scoparium Drummond
 
Proteaceae
 
 
Grevillea nematophylla F. Muell.
 
*
Persoonia laxa L. Johnson & P. Weston
 
Rhamnaceae
 
 
Pomaderris paniculosa F. Muell. ex Reissek subsp. paniculosa
 
Rosaceae
 
*
Aphanes pentamera Rothm.
 
Rubiaceae
 
 
Knoxia sumatrensis (Retz.) DC.
 
Rutaceae
 
 
Micromelum minutum (Forster f.) Wight & Arn.
 
 
Philotheca angustifolia (Paul G. Wilson) Paul G. Wilson subsp. angustifolia
 
Sapindaceae
 
 
Dodonaea stenophylla F. Muell.
 
Solanaceae
 
 
Solanum bauerianum Endl.