You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Warning: This page is an archive.
General administrative information and links are not current and should not be used.
Contents (1990 - 47)
Police Act 1990 No 47
Current version for 25 September 2017 to date (accessed 22 October 2017 at 21:20)
Status information

Status information

Currency of version
Current version for 25 September 2017 to date (accessed 22 October 2017 at 21:20).
Legislation on this site is usually updated within 3 working days after a change to the legislation.

Provisions in force
The provisions displayed in this version of the legislation have all commenced. See Historical notes

Formerly known as
Police Service Act 1990
Does not include amendments by:
Government Sector Employment Legislation Amendment Act 2016 No 2 (not commenced — to commence on 31.10.2017)
Law Enforcement Conduct Commission Act 2016 No 61, Sch 5.1 [8], [9] and [16] (the amendments have commenced but are to amend secs 34 and 81B as inserted by Sch 3 [18] and [28] to the Government Sector Employment Legislation Amendment Act 2016 No 2 but those amendments have not yet commenced)

Responsible Minister
Minister for Police

Authorisation
This version of the legislation is compiled and maintained in a database of legislation by the Parliamentary Counsel's Office and published on the NSW legislation website, and is certified as the form of that legislation that is correct under section 45C of the Interpretation Act 1987 .

File last modified 25 September 2017.