You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Contents (1987 - 257)
Skip to content
Guardianship Act 1987 No 257
Current version for 1 December 2018 to date (accessed 20 September 2019 at 19:31)
Status information

Status information

Currency of version
Current version for 1 December 2018 to date (accessed 20 September 2019 at 19:31)
Legislation on this site is usually updated within 3 working days after a change to the legislation.

Provisions in force
The provisions displayed in this version of the legislation have all commenced. See Historical Notes

Formerly known as
Disability Services and Guardianship Act 1987

Responsible Minister
Attorney General, and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence

Authorisation
This version of the legislation is compiled and maintained in a database of legislation by the Parliamentary Counsel's Office and published on the NSW legislation website, and is certified as the form of that legislation that is correct under section 45C of the Interpretation Act 1987.

File last modified 1 December 2018.