You are using a version of the website built for webcrawlers and people whose devices cannot use javascript.
Some functionality will not be available.
Warning: This page is an archive.
General administrative information and links are not current and should not be used.
Anglican Church of Australia Constitution Act 1961 No 16
Current version for 1 October 2010 to date (accessed 14 December 2017 at 18:54)
Status information

Status information

Currency of version
Current version for 1 October 2010 to date (accessed 14 December 2017 at 18:54).
Legislation on this site is usually updated within 3 working days after a change to the legislation.

Provisions in force
The provisions displayed in this version of the legislation have all commenced. See Historical notes

Formerly known as
Church of England in Australia Constitution Act 1961
Note:
In this Act, a reference to the Church of England or to the Church of England in Australia is to be construed as a reference to the Anglican Church of Australia—see Anglican Church of Australia Act 1976, sec 4 (a) and Sch 1.

Authorisation
This version of the legislation is compiled and maintained in a database of legislation by the Parliamentary Counsel's Office and published on the NSW legislation website, and is certified as the form of that legislation that is correct under section 45C of the Interpretation Act 1987 .

File last modified 1 October 2010.